KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Equivocal ECG changes

Spanish translation: cambios no concluyentes en el ECG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equivocal ECG changes
Spanish translation:cambios no concluyentes en el ECG
Entered by: Ines Insua

12:08 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: Equivocal ECG changes
Dipyridamole perfusion scan: equivocal electrocardiogram chenges in absence of CP. Inferior infarction demonstrated. No ischaemia. LVEF 44%.

I found some references in English but couldn't find any in Spanish. Is it just "cambios inequívocos en el ECG"?
Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
cambios no concluyentes en el ECG
Explanation:

equivocal means the changes don't allow to cnclude a result
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cambios no concluyentes en el ECG
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1cambios equívocos en el ecg
trnet
4cambios equívocos/ambiguos en el ecg
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivocal ecg changes
cambios equívocos en el ecg


Explanation:
Cambios imprecisos, indeterminados, confusos, que se prestan a una interpretación errónea.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: has sido un pelín más rápido
1 min
  -> Gracias Teresa y saludos.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivocal ecg changes
cambios equívocos/ambiguos en el ecg


Explanation:
más bien lo contrario

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equivocal ecg changes
cambios no concluyentes en el ECG


Explanation:

equivocal means the changes don't allow to cnclude a result

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: es la expresión más precisa, imho...
17 mins
  -> gracias analisa

agree  María Asunción Guitart
39 mins
  -> gracias Maria Asunción

agree  Rita Tepper: Así lo diría yo, como cardióloga
6 hrs