KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pull and hold

Spanish translation: suspendidas después de tomadas


17:05 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pull and hold
All samples stored at 30oC/65% HR** were designated pull and hold ***and were not tested because a significant change was not seen in the samples tested from the 40oC/75% stability program.
Terejimenez
Spanish translation:suspendidas después de tomadas
Explanation:
/sacadas / obtenidas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 18:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o extraídas como propone trnet
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Mis disculpas por la demora. Sigo trabajando fuertemente en estos archivos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspendidas después de tomadasJH Trads
2obtenidas por separación magnética/rastreo magnético
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obtenidas por separación magnética/rastreo magnético


Explanation:
No sé de qué son las muestras pero si se trata de separar componentes, es posible que se refiera a un método de aislación o separación magnética.
En el sig link se describe un método magnético de laboratorio:

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:HvWd6Ntx-X0J:www.onelamb...

Magnetic separation for ferrofluid reduction is accomplished by engaging magnets to pull and hold settled cells to the side of the tube's cone portion.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/028663&IA=WO2005...



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Marina, buen esfuerzo pero no creo que se trata de esto. Saludos.
40 mins
  -> Sí, es una remota opción.No estaba para nada segura. Algún especialista nos aclarará

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspendidas después de tomadas


Explanation:
/sacadas / obtenidas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 18:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o extraídas como propone trnet

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Mis disculpas por la demora. Sigo trabajando fuertemente en estos archivos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Eso es. Extraidas y suspendidas.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias