KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fed state

Spanish translation: posprandial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fed state
Spanish translation:posprandial
Entered by: Sinead --

09:13 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug study results
English term or phrase: fed state
COntext: For 750-mg telaprevir administered orally q8h as 250-mg tablets in the fed state in subjects with chronic hepatitis C, with co-administration of Peg-IFN-alfa-2a and RBV, the median telaprevir Ctrough value at steady state was approximately 2800 ng/mL.
Creo que la idea es que el paciente del estudio ha comido antes de recibir el fármaco, pero no estoy segura cómo se traduce. Suggestions?
ami zulle
Argentina
posprandial
Explanation:
Estado posprandial y el riesgo de enfermedad cardiovascular ...- [ Translate this page ]Estado posprandial y el riesgo de enfermedad cardiovascular, declaratoria de posición Rev Mex Cardiol 2003; 14 (2): 39-50 ...
www.medigraphic.com/espanol/e-htms/e-cardio/e-h2003/e-h03-2... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Glicemia 2 horas posprandial- [ Translate this page ]La glicemia 2 horas posprandial es un examen de sangre. Posprandial significa "después de haber comido". La glucosa es un tipo de azúcar, y es la fuente ...
www.buenasalud.com/lib/showdoc.cfm?libdocid=2865&fromcomm=2... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

A MUFA-Rich Diet Improves Posprandial Glucose, Lipid and GLP-1 ...A MUFA-Rich Diet Improves Posprandial Glucose, Lipid and GLP-1 Responses in Insulin-Resistant Subjects. Juan A. Paniagua, MD, PhD, Angel Gallego de la ...
www.jacn.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/5/434 - Similar pages

A MUFA-Rich Diet Improves Posprandial Glucose, Lipid and GLP-1 ...Posprandial triacylglycerol response presented a similar increase after fed both SAT and MUFA-rich diets. However, when patients were fed a CHO-rich diet ...
www.jacn.org/cgi/content/full/26/5/434 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jacn.org ]

Metabolismo posprandial en adultos mayores normales de nivel del ...CONCLUSIONS: The results obtained are considered as a normal pattern for middle-aged and old persons living at sea level and demonstrate that a posprandial ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bVrevistas/anales/v64_n2/summary_metabolismo.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

metabolismo posprandial en adultos mayores normales_bibliografiaMETABOLISMO POSPRANDIAL EN ADULTOS MAYORES NORMALES DE NIVEL DEL MAR. BIBLIOGRAFÍA 1. Dubois C, Beaumier G, Juhel C, Armand M, Portugal H, Pauli AM, et al. ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bvrevistas/anales/v64_n2/bib_metabolismo.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Twitter / Leandro Ardissone: Terrible modorra posprandial.On a mobile phone? Check out m.twitter.com! Skip to navigation; Skip to sidebar. Terrible modorra posprandial. about 8 hours ago from TwitterFox ...
twitter.com/Leech/statuses/345653232 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Un mayor control de la hiperglucemia posprandial, la clave para ...- [ Translate this page ]Recientes estudios confirman que la hiperglucemia posprandial es mejor predictor de riesgo cardiovascular que la glucemia en ayunas. ...
www.acceso.com/display_release.html?id=13897 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-14 13:13:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti.
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
GRacias! Esta opción es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6posprandialSinead --
5 +1estado sin ayunaHebro
5ya alimentadosslothm


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado sin ayuna


Explanation:
también: estado sin ayuno

otro estado es: en ayunas

Hebro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gallurt
48 mins
  -> gracias... nota que "posprandial" hay que explicarlo, definirlo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ya alimentados


Explanation:
otra opción.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 263

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
posprandial


Explanation:
Estado posprandial y el riesgo de enfermedad cardiovascular ...- [ Translate this page ]Estado posprandial y el riesgo de enfermedad cardiovascular, declaratoria de posición Rev Mex Cardiol 2003; 14 (2): 39-50 ...
www.medigraphic.com/espanol/e-htms/e-cardio/e-h2003/e-h03-2... - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Glicemia 2 horas posprandial- [ Translate this page ]La glicemia 2 horas posprandial es un examen de sangre. Posprandial significa "después de haber comido". La glucosa es un tipo de azúcar, y es la fuente ...
www.buenasalud.com/lib/showdoc.cfm?libdocid=2865&fromcomm=2... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

A MUFA-Rich Diet Improves Posprandial Glucose, Lipid and GLP-1 ...A MUFA-Rich Diet Improves Posprandial Glucose, Lipid and GLP-1 Responses in Insulin-Resistant Subjects. Juan A. Paniagua, MD, PhD, Angel Gallego de la ...
www.jacn.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/5/434 - Similar pages

A MUFA-Rich Diet Improves Posprandial Glucose, Lipid and GLP-1 ...Posprandial triacylglycerol response presented a similar increase after fed both SAT and MUFA-rich diets. However, when patients were fed a CHO-rich diet ...
www.jacn.org/cgi/content/full/26/5/434 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jacn.org ]

Metabolismo posprandial en adultos mayores normales de nivel del ...CONCLUSIONS: The results obtained are considered as a normal pattern for middle-aged and old persons living at sea level and demonstrate that a posprandial ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bVrevistas/anales/v64_n2/summary_metabolismo.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

metabolismo posprandial en adultos mayores normales_bibliografiaMETABOLISMO POSPRANDIAL EN ADULTOS MAYORES NORMALES DE NIVEL DEL MAR. BIBLIOGRAFÍA 1. Dubois C, Beaumier G, Juhel C, Armand M, Portugal H, Pauli AM, et al. ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bvrevistas/anales/v64_n2/bib_metabolismo.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Twitter / Leandro Ardissone: Terrible modorra posprandial.On a mobile phone? Check out m.twitter.com! Skip to navigation; Skip to sidebar. Terrible modorra posprandial. about 8 hours ago from TwitterFox ...
twitter.com/Leech/statuses/345653232 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Un mayor control de la hiperglucemia posprandial, la clave para ...- [ Translate this page ]Recientes estudios confirman que la hiperglucemia posprandial es mejor predictor de riesgo cardiovascular que la glucemia en ayunas. ...
www.acceso.com/display_release.html?id=13897 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-14 13:13:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti.

Sinead --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GRacias! Esta opción es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evarubow
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  mareug
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  trnet: El término técnico correcto y el más usado,
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, trnet.

agree  tarroyo: La definición de posprandial es que se presenta después de una comida.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. I thought it was self-explanatory, too.

agree  Marina Menendez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Karla Rodríguez
3251 days