KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

no stop codon

Spanish translation: sin codón de terminación


03:52 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / genetic engineering
English term or phrase: no stop codon
Description of a gene.
slothm
Spanish translation:sin codón de terminación
Explanation:
Sin la frase entera es muy difícil traducirlo.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?highlight=stop cod...
Selected response from:

RNAtranslator
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no codón de terminación
brainfloss
4ausencia de codón de terminación
Luis Elizondo Herrera
3 +1sin codón de terminación
RNAtranslator


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no codón de terminación


Explanation:
Es lo que diría ante una pregunta tan concisa.

brainfloss
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
The asker has declined this answer

56 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin codón de terminación


Explanation:
Sin la frase entera es muy difícil traducirlo.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?highlight=stop cod...

RNAtranslator
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
94 days
  -> Gracias celiacp

196 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausencia de codón de terminación


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Luis Elizondo Herrera
Costa Rica
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12