KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

and progeny of such cells

Spanish translation: y la progenie de tales/dichas células


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and progeny of such cells
Spanish translation:y la progenie de tales/dichas células
Entered by: celiacp

20:16 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: and progeny of such cells
The term "host cells" as used herein defines any cell which can be or has been the recipient of the vector or the infectious viral particle of this invention and progeny of such cells.
slothm
y la progenie de tales/dichas células
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Impecable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1y las células derivadas de ellasM. C. Filgueira
5y la progenie de tales/dichas células
celiacp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y la progenie de tales/dichas células


Explanation:
.

celiacp
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Impecable.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y las células derivadas de ellas


Explanation:
Al hablar de células, se ve mucho "células hijas", pero yo prefiero la perífrasis.

M. C. Filgueira
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
59 mins

disagree  celiacp: justo al revés: la progenie de las células que pueden ser o han sido receptoras del vector es de donde proceden las células que pueden ser o han sido receptoras, no las que derivan de ellas.
16 hrs
  -> No entiendo tu comentario. "la progenie de dichas células" (es decir, de las células transfectadas, mencionadas justo antes) = "las células derivadas de ellas" (es decir, de dichas células). ¿Dónde está la inversión?