KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

laying period

Spanish translation: periodo de puesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laying period
Spanish translation:periodo de puesta
Entered by: Marian Martin

22:29 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Vaccine Manufacturing
English term or phrase: laying period
The ckickens are vaccinated to ensure that they are protected during the laying period
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
el periodo de puesta
Explanation:
Period de puesta de los huevos.Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 min (2008-01-11 22:30:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el periodo de puesta
Marian Martin
3 +1periodo de puestaMiguel Cabelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo de puesta


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2381470
Miguel Cabelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el periodo de puesta


Explanation:
Period de puesta de los huevos.Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 min (2008-01-11 22:30:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica.