KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

gate-keeping procedure

Spanish translation: procedimiento de control de acceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate-keeping procedure
Spanish translation:procedimiento de control de acceso
Entered by: Karin Otterbach

17:25 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: gate-keeping procedure
The 8 mg dose group comparison with placebo will be followed by the 12 mg dose group comparison with placebo using a gate-keeping procedure.

Thanks!
ericae
procedimiento de control de acceso
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2procedimiento de control de acceso
Karin Otterbach
3procedimiento de filtrado/selección de pacientes
RNAtranslator


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedimiento de control de acceso


Explanation:
:)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia :)

agree  Rene Carvajal
6 days
  -> Gracias Rene :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedimiento de filtrado/selección de pacientes


Explanation:
También en lugar de "pacientes" "sujetos de experimentación" o "sujetos del ensayo"

En principio, la propuesta de Karin me parece tan válida como la mía, habría que leer un fragmento más amplio del texto. Ambas propuestas son lo mismo con diferentes palabras. Ericae verá lo que encaja mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 19:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpad, no quería poner un nivel de confianza superior al de Karin, porque creo que ambas propuestas son equivalentes

RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107