KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Line diluent

Spanish translation: refs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line diluent
Spanish translation:refs.
Entered by: Eugenia Noriega

19:18 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Line diluent
1 bottle (line diluent) containing 0.1 M Phosphate Buffer

En un manual para material de diagnóstico de la Hepatitis B
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
refs.
Explanation:
Que le ayuden:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zoOyRIwXyvYJ:www.serady...


Questions on co-coupling of antibody and protein usually BSA together in one step.
A: I have experience doing this with adsorbed and covalent methods, frankly neither works well.
Q: Why does the package insert recommend putting line diluent between Cal F and the first control sample?
A: The line diluent was put in place, only as a precaution because the low control is immediately following a high calibrator. A sample carryover study was performed per recommendations in the TDx user’s manual. This study did not show any trends in samples carryover. I there concerned about carryover, each lab should individually perform the sample carryover study.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oz2a5jK9NIkJ:www.mohicd...

KITS
Items (31-43) to Consider as a lot with prob cleaning solution, Decontaminationg solution and blank cells (MEIA reagent) , Axsym for GAZA, IMX or TDX for W.B
Each kit Axsym with (1 reaction cells , 1 matrix, line diluent , mup and buffer )
Each kit IMX with (1 reaction cells, I Btl buffer no 2, and thermal paper)
Each kit TDX with ( 1 reaction cuvette, 1 cartridge, 1FPIA buffer no 1 and thermal paper)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DZ7EFwa6I5IJ:www.patent...

The IMx.RTM. Testosterone assay is based on the Microparticle Enzyme Immunoassay (MEIA) technology. The IMx.RTM. Testosterone reagents and sample were added to the reaction cell in the following manner: 1) latex particles coupled to antibody (2.5×10-6 g of latex-antibody conjugate in latex particle storage diluent; Example 17), glycine (3.9×10-5 moles), and 50 µl of specimen were added to 115 µl of IMx.RTM. MEIA Line Diluent at a final pH of 5.5 in the incubation well of the reaction cell by the probe/electrode assembly; 2) After incubation for 514 seconds, 175 µl/250 µl of the incubation mixture is transferred to the glass fiber matrix of the reaction cell and washed twice with IMx.RTM. MEIA Line Diluent; 3) Labeled reagent (2.1×10-9 moles of protein, Example 10) was then added to the glass fiber matrix of the reaction cell; 4) After a six second incubation, unbound labeled reagent was removed by three washes with IMx.RTM. MEIA Line Diluent; 5) Antibody substrate (4-Methylumbelliferyl Phosphate) was then added to the glass fiber matrix of the reaction cell and the fluorescent product is measured by the MEIA optical assembly of the IMx.RTM. instrument.

http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/48/3/507

For some samples, HPLC analysis of spironolactone, canrenone, and 7-{alpha}-thiomethylspironolactone was carried out by BioKinet GmbH. All routine digoxin measurements with the AxSYM MEIA II assay were performed both undiluted and in a 1:1 dilution (Abbott line diluent) over a period of 16.5 months (October 1, 1999, to February 15, 2001). Discrepant results (>0.2 µg/L difference between native sample and corrected dilution) were verified by measurement with an alternative method confirmed to be free of interference from spironolactone and canrenone at therapeutic concentrations (Emit). Suspected treatment with spironolactone, K-canrenoate, or other possible interferents was confirmed by subsequent inquiry on the ward and evaluation of the patients files.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diluyente genérico??

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Diluyente genérico. 100 ml. CA 19.9 x R. Reactivo. 500 x 4 tests / kit. 2K91-20. Reactivo. 100 x 4 tests / kit. 2K91-25. Reactivo. 100 tests / kit. 2K91-10 ...
www.abbottdiagnostics.es/servicios/pdf/catalogo.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diluyente para la líneaMaría del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
3DILUYENTE INTRAVENOSOCarlos Garcia
3refs.liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line diluent
diluyente para la línea


Explanation:
Soluciones que se utilizan para administrar fármacos a través de una línea de infusión.


    Reference: http://www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1955.htm
    Reference: http://www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1952.htm
María del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line diluent
refs.


Explanation:
Que le ayuden:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zoOyRIwXyvYJ:www.serady...


Questions on co-coupling of antibody and protein usually BSA together in one step.
A: I have experience doing this with adsorbed and covalent methods, frankly neither works well.
Q: Why does the package insert recommend putting line diluent between Cal F and the first control sample?
A: The line diluent was put in place, only as a precaution because the low control is immediately following a high calibrator. A sample carryover study was performed per recommendations in the TDx user’s manual. This study did not show any trends in samples carryover. I there concerned about carryover, each lab should individually perform the sample carryover study.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oz2a5jK9NIkJ:www.mohicd...

KITS
Items (31-43) to Consider as a lot with prob cleaning solution, Decontaminationg solution and blank cells (MEIA reagent) , Axsym for GAZA, IMX or TDX for W.B
Each kit Axsym with (1 reaction cells , 1 matrix, line diluent , mup and buffer )
Each kit IMX with (1 reaction cells, I Btl buffer no 2, and thermal paper)
Each kit TDX with ( 1 reaction cuvette, 1 cartridge, 1FPIA buffer no 1 and thermal paper)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DZ7EFwa6I5IJ:www.patent...

The IMx.RTM. Testosterone assay is based on the Microparticle Enzyme Immunoassay (MEIA) technology. The IMx.RTM. Testosterone reagents and sample were added to the reaction cell in the following manner: 1) latex particles coupled to antibody (2.5×10-6 g of latex-antibody conjugate in latex particle storage diluent; Example 17), glycine (3.9×10-5 moles), and 50 µl of specimen were added to 115 µl of IMx.RTM. MEIA Line Diluent at a final pH of 5.5 in the incubation well of the reaction cell by the probe/electrode assembly; 2) After incubation for 514 seconds, 175 µl/250 µl of the incubation mixture is transferred to the glass fiber matrix of the reaction cell and washed twice with IMx.RTM. MEIA Line Diluent; 3) Labeled reagent (2.1×10-9 moles of protein, Example 10) was then added to the glass fiber matrix of the reaction cell; 4) After a six second incubation, unbound labeled reagent was removed by three washes with IMx.RTM. MEIA Line Diluent; 5) Antibody substrate (4-Methylumbelliferyl Phosphate) was then added to the glass fiber matrix of the reaction cell and the fluorescent product is measured by the MEIA optical assembly of the IMx.RTM. instrument.

http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/48/3/507

For some samples, HPLC analysis of spironolactone, canrenone, and 7-{alpha}-thiomethylspironolactone was carried out by BioKinet GmbH. All routine digoxin measurements with the AxSYM MEIA II assay were performed both undiluted and in a 1:1 dilution (Abbott line diluent) over a period of 16.5 months (October 1, 1999, to February 15, 2001). Discrepant results (>0.2 µg/L difference between native sample and corrected dilution) were verified by measurement with an alternative method confirmed to be free of interference from spironolactone and canrenone at therapeutic concentrations (Emit). Suspected treatment with spironolactone, K-canrenoate, or other possible interferents was confirmed by subsequent inquiry on the ward and evaluation of the patients files.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diluyente genérico??

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Diluyente genérico. 100 ml. CA 19.9 x R. Reactivo. 500 x 4 tests / kit. 2K91-20. Reactivo. 100 x 4 tests / kit. 2K91-25. Reactivo. 100 tests / kit. 2K91-10 ...
www.abbottdiagnostics.es/servicios/pdf/catalogo.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line diluent
DILUYENTE INTRAVENOSO


Explanation:
Es diluyemte intravenoso sí se trata del liquido que se administra junto con el medicamento que el paciente necesita.

Example sentence(s):
  • El bicarbonato de sodio es un diluyente intravenoso que se administra al mismo tiempo que muchas otras quimioterapias.
Carlos Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish