KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non CNS systemic embolism

Spanish translation: embolia sistémica que no afecta al SNC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non CNS systemic embolism
Spanish translation:embolia sistémica que no afecta al SNC
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

08:06 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Estudios clínicos
English term or phrase: non CNS systemic embolism
Has this subject had a prior stroke, transient ischemic attack or a **non CNS systemic embolism**?

En este caso "non CNS systemic embolism" se traduciría omo: embolia sistémica (no del sistema nervioso central)? Gracias por la confirmación!
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
embolia sistémica que no afecta al SNC
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5embolia sistémica que no afecta al SNC
Teresa Mozo
3Embolismo Sistémico No cerebralCarlos Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non cns systemic embolism
embolia sistémica que no afecta al SNC


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es lo que he encontrado en el Moby y en Internet
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Dra_House
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rita Tepper: Es la correcta
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Denise Southern: embolismo sistémico ...
1 day16 hrs
  -> gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non cns systemic embolism
Embolismo Sistémico No cerebral


Explanation:
o también puede darse "embolismo sistemico fuera del sistema nervioso central

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-11 08:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Embolismo Sistémico sin compromiso del Sistema Nervioso Central o sin compromiso neurológico.

Carlos Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: el sistema central no sólo está formado por el cerebro. Saludos!!
1 hr
  -> Tiene razón. Creo que mejor traducción sería embolismo sistémico sin compromiso del sistema nervioso central