KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

particulate

Spanish translation: particuladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particulate
Spanish translation:particuladas
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

01:04 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: particulate
Vectors complexed with lipids to form particulate structures such as liposimes.
slothm
particuladas
Explanation:
estructuras particuladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-01-13 01:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002043756&DISPLAY=...

Estructura antigénica agregada según la reivindicación 1 caracterizada por contener estructuras particuladas en agregación conteniendo una partícula viral o semejante a virus agregada a otra partícula, proteína o adyuvante.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7particuladas
Yaotl Altan
5 +1partículasM. C. Filgueira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
particuladas


Explanation:
estructuras particuladas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-01-13 01:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002043756&DISPLAY=...

Estructura antigénica agregada según la reivindicación 1 caracterizada por contener estructuras particuladas en agregación conteniendo una partícula viral o semejante a virus agregada a otra partícula, proteína o adyuvante.


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
50 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  psicutrinius
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gracie
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille,collega!

agree  Alejandra Vega
3179 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partículas


Explanation:
Otra proposición, también tarde.

Yo no diría "estructura particulada". A mí me suena a calco del inglés (como traducir "particulate matter" como "materia particulada").

En este caso, hablaría simplemente de "partículas" o, por qué no, de "vesículas".

M. C. Filgueira
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamín Ruiz López
3 hrs