KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cleaved-off

Spanish translation: cortado // eliminado (acerca del péptido señal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleaved-off (about the signal peptide)
Spanish translation:cortado // eliminado (acerca del péptido señal)
Entered by: RNAtranslator

01:32 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cleaved-off
The signal peptide is cleaved-off by an endopeptidase
slothm
cortado // eliminado
Explanation:
Selected response from:

RNAtranslator
Grading comment
Es lo que me parece. Siempre es bueno confirmar con alguien que sabe sobre un tema, una patente no es moco de pavo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partir, separar
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4cortado // eliminado
RNAtranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortado // eliminado


Explanation:


RNAtranslator
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Es lo que me parece. Siempre es bueno confirmar con alguien que sabe sobre un tema, una patente no es moco de pavo.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partir, separar


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
27 mins