KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

thioether carboxylate

Spanish translation: tioéter carboxilato (UM-2)


14:33 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: thioether carboxylate
estoy haciendo una traducción sobre el rabeprazol. Aquí les pego la oración completa:
Mercapturic acid is frequently referred to as UM-1, and thioether carboxylate is frequently referred to as UM-2.
As is typical for irreversible inhibitors of H+/K+-ATPase, inhibitors, pharmacodynamic response (gastric acidity lowering) continues over a much longer time-frame than drug is present in the body, allowing for once daily dosing, despite rapid drug elimination.

Gracias!
aaira
Spanish translation:tioéter carboxilato (UM-2)
Explanation:
http://www.tesisenxarxa.net/TDX-0309107-133201/index_an.html
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carboxilato de tioéterxxxErilles
4 +1tioéter carboxilato (UM-2)
trnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tioéter carboxilato (UM-2)


Explanation:
http://www.tesisenxarxa.net/TDX-0309107-133201/index_an.html

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carboxilato de tioéter


Explanation:
Creo -estoy seguro- que la forma apropiada de traducir la frase es ésta. Como en hydrogen peroxide, que se traduce peróxido de hidrógeno.

xxxErilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4