KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ae∞ (urine), % / Ae∞ (feces), %

Spanish translation: cantidad excretada a tiempo infinito (en urina), %


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ae∞ (urine), %
Spanish translation:cantidad excretada a tiempo infinito (en urina), %
Entered by: Teresa Mozo

19:49 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Ae∞ (urine), % / Ae∞ (feces), %
Estoy haciendo una traducción sobre Rabeprazol, estos términos aparecen en una tabla, les pego el título de esta tabla porque no tengo más contexto:
Mean Cumulative 14C Recoveries in Urine, Feces and (Urine + Feces) Following a Single, Oral 14C Rabeprazole Dose to 6 Healthy Subjects (E044-111)

Gracias
aaira
cantidad excretada a tiempo infinito
Explanation:
ae es una abreviatura en farmacocinética para "amount excreted".
El símbolo de infinito indica que es el resultado final

Por consiguiente, al representar gráficamente el logaritmo de la diferencia entre la cantidad de fármaco excretado a tiempo infinito y la cantidad excretada ...
mazinger.sisib.uchile.cl/repositorio/lb/ciencias_quimicas_y_farmaceuticas/cide02/capitulo02/03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-16 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se expresa en porcentaje
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cantidad excretada a tiempo infinito
Teresa Mozo
3 +1see explanation below
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ae∞ (urine), % / ae∞ (feces), %
see explanation below


Explanation:
Æ and æ were quite commonly used as abbreviations for Latin aetate or aetate sua meaning, roughly, "at the age of" N years (the implied construction being an ablative absolute); also the genitive aetatis suae, Nth year "of his/her age". In inscriptions and records, the most common use is for the age at death.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  RNAtranslator: No acabo de entender la explicación para este contexto ¿qué significa aquí exactamente?
3 hrs
  -> Latin aetate or aetate sua meaning, roughly, "at the age of"

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ae∞ (urine), % / ae∞ (feces), %
cantidad excretada a tiempo infinito


Explanation:
ae es una abreviatura en farmacocinética para "amount excreted".
El símbolo de infinito indica que es el resultado final

Por consiguiente, al representar gráficamente el logaritmo de la diferencia entre la cantidad de fármaco excretado a tiempo infinito y la cantidad excretada ...
mazinger.sisib.uchile.cl/repositorio/lb/ciencias_quimicas_y_farmaceuticas/cide02/capitulo02/03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-16 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se expresa en porcentaje

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!