KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vz/F

Spanish translation: Vz/F = (apparent) volume of distribution >>> volumen aparente de distribución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vz/F
Spanish translation:Vz/F = (apparent) volume of distribution >>> volumen aparente de distribución
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:01 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Vz/F
Esto haciendo una traducción sobre rabeprazol. Este término aparece en una tabla, aquí les pego el título de la tabla:Rabeprazole Pharmacokinetic Parameters (Mean ± SD) Following 14 Days of
Once Daily, Oral, Multiple-Doses of 10, 20 or 40 mg Drug to Healthy US
Subjects (N = 8 for each dose-group) (A001-002)

En la misma tabla también aparece: CL/F
(mL/min/
kg)

Muchas gracias
aaira
Vz/F = (apparent) volume of distribution >>> volumen aparente de distribución
Explanation:
Suerte


PPT] TadalafiloFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
CL/F = total body clearance, CL = clearance, F = flow rate; Vz/F = volume of distribution. Parámetros. Media Geométrica. tmax (h). 2.0. Cmax (µg/L) ...
www.espill.org/documentacion/vijornadas/CLopez.pps - Páginas similares

Farmacocinética clínica del escitalopram. - psiquiatría.comIt is widely distributed throughout tissues, with an apparent volume of distribution during the terminal phase after oral administration (Vz/F) of about ...
www.psiquiatria.com/bibliopsiquis/proxy.ats?item_type=artic... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackwell Synergy - Br J Clin Pharmacol, Volume 57 Issue 2 Page ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... apparent clearance (CL/F) and apparent volume of distribution (Vz/F). Dihydroartemisinin plasma concentrations were modelled in a sequential fashion, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2125.2003.... - Páginas similares

PII: S0149-2918(03)80076-0elimination half-life; CI/F = oral clearance; Vz/F = apparent volume of distribution; F = bioavailability. *For these calculations, n = 17. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0149291803800760 - Páginas similares

Pharmacokinetics of Quinapril in Children: Assessment during ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Oral clearance (CL/F) was calculated as Dose/AUC, and apparent volume of distribution (Vz/F) was calculated as the ratio of CL/F over {lambda} z. ...
jcp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/43/2/128 - Páginas similares


DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004El volumen aparente de distribución (Vz/f) del medicamento es de 330 l. Más del 98% del fármaco circulante se une a las proteínas plasmáticas y esta unión ...
www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1434.htm - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INFORME TÉCNICO PARA LA EVALUACIÌN DE LOS MEDICAMENTOSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
sanos y en pacientes con insuficiencia hepática moderada. El volumen de. distribución asociado con la fase final (Vz/F) en los pacientes con trasplante ...
genesis.sefh.es/Documents/everolimus_hrc_05_05.pdf - Páginas similares

DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004El volumen de distribución aparente, asociado con la fase terminal (Vz/F) en pacientes con trasplante renal en mantenimiento es de 342 ± 107 l. ...
www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1463.htm - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vz/F = (apparent) volume of distribution >>> volumen aparente de distribución
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Volume of distributionliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vz/f
Volume of distribution


Explanation:
I know you need the Spanish ;)

Statistical Methods: Blood samples were collected for the determination of plasma concentrations of lamotrigine and
lorazepam. The following pharmacokinetic parameters were derived for both treatments: area under the concentration-
time curve, extrapolated to infinity (AUC∞), maximum plasma concentration (Cmax), time to reach Cmax (tmax),
elimination rate constant (Ke), apparent elimination half-life (t½), apparent clearance (CL/f), and apparent volume of
distribution (Vz/f). All pharmacokinetic parameters (except tmax) were log transformed prior to analysis. Cmax, AUC,
CL/f, t½, and Vz/f were analysed using generalised linear modelling techniques. The following factors and their
interactions were analysed: subject, occasion, treatment, lamotrigine carry over and lorazepam carry over. A model
term was deemed to be significant if the corresponding F ratio had a p value ≤0.05. Point estimates and 95%
confidence intervals (95% CI) were calculated for the ratios of the geometric means obtained for each treatment. Tmax
was analy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-18 17:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we are:

Farmacocinética clínica del escitalopram. - psiquiatría.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Se distribuye ampliamente a través de los tejidos, con un aparente volumen de distribución durante la fase terminal después de la administración oral (Vz/F) ...
www.psiquiatria.com/bibliopsiquis/proxy.ats?item_type=artic... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004
- [ Translate this page ]
El volumen de distribución aparente, asociado con la fase terminal (Vz/F) en pacientes con trasplante renal en mantenimiento es de 342 ± 107 l. ...
www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1463.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004
- [ Translate this page ]
El volumen aparente de distribución (Vz/f) del medicamento es de 330 l. Más del 98% del fármaco circulante se une a las proteínas plasmáticas y esta unión ...
www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1434.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vz/f
Vz/F = (apparent) volume of distribution >>> volumen aparente de distribución


Explanation:
Suerte


PPT] TadalafiloFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
CL/F = total body clearance, CL = clearance, F = flow rate; Vz/F = volume of distribution. Parámetros. Media Geométrica. tmax (h). 2.0. Cmax (µg/L) ...
www.espill.org/documentacion/vijornadas/CLopez.pps - Páginas similares

Farmacocinética clínica del escitalopram. - psiquiatría.comIt is widely distributed throughout tissues, with an apparent volume of distribution during the terminal phase after oral administration (Vz/F) of about ...
www.psiquiatria.com/bibliopsiquis/proxy.ats?item_type=artic... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackwell Synergy - Br J Clin Pharmacol, Volume 57 Issue 2 Page ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... apparent clearance (CL/F) and apparent volume of distribution (Vz/F). Dihydroartemisinin plasma concentrations were modelled in a sequential fashion, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2125.2003.... - Páginas similares

PII: S0149-2918(03)80076-0elimination half-life; CI/F = oral clearance; Vz/F = apparent volume of distribution; F = bioavailability. *For these calculations, n = 17. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0149291803800760 - Páginas similares

Pharmacokinetics of Quinapril in Children: Assessment during ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Oral clearance (CL/F) was calculated as Dose/AUC, and apparent volume of distribution (Vz/F) was calculated as the ratio of CL/F over {lambda} z. ...
jcp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/43/2/128 - Páginas similares


DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004El volumen aparente de distribución (Vz/f) del medicamento es de 330 l. Más del 98% del fármaco circulante se une a las proteínas plasmáticas y esta unión ...
www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1434.htm - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INFORME TÉCNICO PARA LA EVALUACIÌN DE LOS MEDICAMENTOSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
sanos y en pacientes con insuficiencia hepática moderada. El volumen de. distribución asociado con la fase final (Vz/F) en los pacientes con trasplante ...
genesis.sefh.es/Documents/everolimus_hrc_05_05.pdf - Páginas similares

DEF50 / MÉXICO 2004El volumen de distribución aparente, asociado con la fase terminal (Vz/F) en pacientes con trasplante renal en mantenimiento es de 342 ± 107 l. ...
www.libreriamedica8a.com/productos/1463.htm - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
4 mins
  -> Gracias Yasser

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM