KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Seroquel 100/50/25/DC

Spanish translation: suspensión / interrupción


18:43 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Seroquel 100/50/25/DC
I cannot find what "DC" stands for. It´s a chart about the medication given to a pacient at a psychiatric center. No more context than that.
There are more examples:
Klonopin 3mg----2mg---------1mg/DC
Phenobarbitol 15/30/45/dc/45-75/60/45/30/15/DC

thanks!
Daniela
Daniela Monti
Argentina
Spanish translation:suspensión / interrupción
Explanation:
DC = discontinuation.
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/123/6/1817/T1
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! Finally, the client confirmed it was "discontinuation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspensión / interrupciónMaria Teijido
4 +1dosis curativa o de consumo
Remy Arce
4 +1seroquel 100/50/25 mg/CDmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seroquel 100/50/25/dc
suspensión / interrupción


Explanation:
DC = discontinuation.
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/123/6/1817/T1

Maria Teijido
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! Finally, the client confirmed it was "discontinuation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: Algo parecido se me ocurrió a mí.
1 min
  -> Gracias Brainfloss

agree  Rita Tepper
5 mins
  -> Gracias Rita

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seroquel 100/50/25/dc
seroquel 100/50/25 mg/CD


Explanation:
DC = Daily Consumption
CD = Consumo Diario

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabete

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seroquel 100/50/25/dc
dosis curativa o de consumo


Explanation:
en un diccionario médico "CD" es definido como "the quantity of any substance required to effect the cure of a disease or that will correct the manifestations of a deficiency of a particular factor in the diet. En otras palabras parace ser la dosis apropiada para la condición de ese paciente en particular.


Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elisabete