KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

flow/flux

Spanish translation: flujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow/flux
Spanish translation:flujo
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

00:05 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cirugía no quirúrgica
English term or phrase: flow/flux
Ayuda por favor, no logro entender la diferencia.

"**Flux** of topically applied XXXX acros porcin skin as measured by percentage of applied load appearing in **flow**-through using the Franz Chamber."

Flux = flujo
Flow = fluctuación?

Gracias
Carmen Chala
Mexico
flujo
Explanation:
No hay diferencia en español. Técnicamente flux es la canttoidad de lo que medimos que fluye por unidad de tiempo, por unidad de área. Es un vector. Flow es la velocidad con que se mueve un líquido. Muy simplicado y, espero, correcto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5flujo
Carlos Vergara
3flujo/migración
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flujo


Explanation:
No hay diferencia en español. Técnicamente flux es la canttoidad de lo que medimos que fluye por unidad de tiempo, por unidad de área. Es un vector. Flow es la velocidad con que se mueve un líquido. Muy simplicado y, espero, correcto.

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  RNAtranslator: De acuerdo con Lia Fail. Básicamente, aplican el producto sobre una preparación in vitro de piel y miden lo que aparece en la otra cara de dicha preparación.
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
6 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flujo/migración


Explanation:
If you want to use different terms for flow and flux, despite the generalized use of 'flujo' for both these concepts in Spanish, I suggest you use 'migration' for 'flux' (which is used in the source text in a rather general fashion) and 'flujo' for 'flow-through' (which is more scientific).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12