KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

acute healing

Spanish translation: fase aguda de la cicatrización / respuesta cicatrizadora de fase aguda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute healing
Spanish translation:fase aguda de la cicatrización / respuesta cicatrizadora de fase aguda
Entered by: RNAtranslator

02:45 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: acute healing
This is the context:
The short-term studies in the acute healing of active ulcer disease were not designed to demonstrate changes in complication rate, which would need much larger patient numbers and prolonged periods of follow-up.

Thanks!
ericae
fase aguda de cicatrización / respuesta cicatrizadora de fase aguda
Explanation:
Referencias:
http://sefh.interguias.com/buscador/fichas.php?control=42&va...
http://www.belmac.com/pdf/belmazol.pdf
http://www.edigen.net/?section=productos&id=27
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...
http://www.vademecum.es/medicamento/farmacologia/A02/1342/2/...
Selected response from:

RNAtranslator
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fase aguda de cicatrización / respuesta cicatrizadora de fase aguda
RNAtranslator
4curación rápidaolv10siq
4curación de evolución rápidamargaret caulfield
4curación intensa
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3cicatrización aguda
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curación intensa


Explanation:
Medical dictionary:

Acute: de comienzo repentino; intenso

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cicatrización aguda


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curación de evolución rápida


Explanation:
He mirado varias opciones y diría que este es el sentido intencionado de este término. (I.A.T.E.).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curación rápida


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fase aguda de cicatrización / respuesta cicatrizadora de fase aguda


Explanation:
Referencias:
http://sefh.interguias.com/buscador/fichas.php?control=42&va...
http://www.belmac.com/pdf/belmazol.pdf
http://www.edigen.net/?section=productos&id=27
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...
http://www.vademecum.es/medicamento/farmacologia/A02/1342/2/...


RNAtranslator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AAG-alcaide

agree  celiacp
5 hrs
  -> Gracias celiacp

agree  Sergio Lozano: fase aguda de cicatrización
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  macaitacol
13 hrs
  -> Gracias macaitacol

agree  Rita Tepper
21 hrs

agree  olv10siq
1 day56 mins