KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cediranib

Spanish translation: cediranib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cediranib
Spanish translation:cediranib
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

12:46 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cediranib
Help!!! does anybody know the translation into spanish for cediranib? kind of chemical used in cancer treatment
Eva Carballeira
cediranib
Explanation:

El nombre en español probablemente será el mismo porque es el nombre comercial del medicamento.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Correcto. Muchas gracias y un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cediranib
Rita Tepper
4cediranib
Giselle Zamenfeld
4cediranib (RECENTIN, AZD2171)Dolores Vázquez
4cediranib
Andrés Martínez
3cediranib
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cediranib


Explanation:

El nombre en español probablemente será el mismo porque es el nombre comercial del medicamento.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Correcto. Muchas gracias y un saludo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cediranib


Explanation:
http://subscribe.merck.de/servlet/PB/menu/1723820_ePRJ-MERCK...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cediranib (RECENTIN, AZD2171)


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cediranib
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cediranib


Explanation:
Tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-03 12:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 Dic 2007 ... Por otro lado, cediranib es un medicamento oral que también puede ayudar a los pacientes con glioblastoma recurrente. ...
www.aecc.es/ESP/Informacion Cancer/Tratamientos/avances 200... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cediranib


Explanation:
Coincido con todos en esto. El nombre del medicamento seguramente es igual.
Vean este enlace, donde habla de tumores del sistema nervioso central: http://www.aecc.es/ESP/Informacion Cancer/Tratamientos/avanc...

Giselle Zamenfeld
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish