KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cough suppresant

Spanish translation: antitusígeno/medicina contra la tos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cough suppresant
Spanish translation:antitusígeno/medicina contra la tos
Entered by: brainfloss

16:28 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicines over the counter
English term or phrase: cough suppresant
a medicine that suppresses one's cough
Mario Rojas
United States
antitusígeno
Explanation:
Depending on the target audience you may also use "medicina contra la tos" since some people won't understand "antitusígeno". I use either every day in Peru.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Agree / Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13antitusivo (also antitusígeno)
moken
5 +10antitusígeno
Yaotl Altan
5 +3antitusígeno
brainfloss
4 +2antitusígeno|medicina para suprimir la tos|medicina para tos
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
antitusivo (also antitusígeno)


Explanation:
Hi Mario,

This is the term generally used in Spain. See these refs:

Flutox Jarabe para la tos - Opinión - Buen antitusivo29 Nov 2007 ... En cuanto a los efectos beneficiosos el principal al tratarse de un antitusivo es la reducción y eliminación progresiva de la tos. ...
www.ciao.es/Flutox_Jarabe_para_la_tos__Opinion_1415404 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Iniston antitusivo y descongestivo | ProspectosINISTON ANTITUSIVO Y DESCONGESTIVO deberá ser administrado con precaución en pacientes con diabetes mellitus, trastornos cardíacos y renales, ...
www.prospectos.net/iniston_antitusivo_y_descongestivo - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bisolvon antitusivo 10 mg/5 ml jarabe | ProspectosBisolvon Antitusivo es un jarabe que se presenta en un envase de 200 ml con un vasito dosificador graduado en 2,5 y 5 ml. ...
www.prospectos.net/bisolvon_antitusivo_10_mg_5_ml_jarabe - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antitusígeno - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreUn antitusígeno o antitusivo es un fármaco empleado para tratar la tos y condiciones similares. En conjunto, se trata de un vasto grupo de medicamentos ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antitusígeno - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min
  -> :O)

agree  Alfonso Berron
2 mins
  -> :O)

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
3 mins
  -> :O)

agree  RNAtranslator
3 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Remy Arce
6 mins
  -> :O)

agree  olv10siq
26 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Ismael Gómez
7 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Laura_Fazio
10 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Ulises Urzua
5 days
  -> :O)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antitusígeno|medicina para suprimir la tos|medicina para tos


Explanation:
Depende a qué público va dirigida la traducción.
http://www.cardionet.es/imprimir.php?id=92
http://www.medicina21.com/doc.php?op=especialidad3&ef=Medici...

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
26 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antitusígeno


Explanation:
Depending on the target audience you may also use "medicina contra la tos" since some people won't understand "antitusígeno". I use either every day in Peru.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Agree / Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
2 mins
  -> Gracias Florencia.

agree  olv10siq
25 mins
  -> Gracias Ofelia.

agree  Yvonne Becker
32 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
antitusígeno


Explanation:
Dicc. crítico de dudas. navarro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-04-15 02:14:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

increíble...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNAtranslator
3 mins

agree  Florencia Di Bello
4 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
21 mins

agree  olv10siq
27 mins

agree  M. C. Filgueira: O antitusivo.
32 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
34 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
58 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio
10 hrs

agree  tarroyo
21 hrs

agree  moken: Pito, pito, gorgorito... ;O) ;O)
6 days