KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

conditional/unconditional power

Spanish translation: potencia estadística condicionada/no condicionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditional/unconditional power
Spanish translation:potencia estadística condicionada/no condicionada
Entered by: Ines Insua

12:59 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials - statistics
English term or phrase: conditional/unconditional power
At each DSMB review, beginning with the review prior to the end of enrollment when sample size is re-estimated, futility analyses will be presented to the DSMB by the unblinded statisticians based on conditional and unconditional power.

**Conditional power** incorporates the observed results by treatment group thus far (and uses the originally assumed treatment effect for future data) to calculate the conditional probability of obtaining a significant result by the end of the trial.

In contrast, **unconditional power** does not take into consideration the observed treatment difference.

Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
poder estadístico (opotencia estadística) condicionado(a)/no condicionado(a)
Explanation:
Mi interpretación, pues en el primer caso al conjunto de datos se le incorporan observaciones del tratamiento, que deben tomarse en cuenta para las conclusiones.
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus explicaciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poder estadístico (opotencia estadística) condicionado(a)/no condicionado(a)
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4efecto con tratamiento/sin tratamiento
Detlef Aberle
3potencia condicional/incondicional
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potencia condicional/incondicional


Explanation:
conditional power function- [ Traduzca esta página ]Spanish, función de potencia condicional. Catalan, funció de potčncia condicional. Portuguese, funçăo potęncia condicional ...
isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term700.htm - 4k


Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto con tratamiento/sin tratamiento


Explanation:
El DSMB, es decir, el "Data and Safety Monitoring Board, exige ensayos para determinar los efectos secundarios de las nuevas drogas. Para ésto se hacen ensayos estadísticos con dos grupops dde pacientes: los que tomaron la droga y los que no tomaron la droga. Literalmente habría que traducir "potencia bajo las condiciones del tratamiento/potencia sin tratamiento". Pero entiendo que se quiere decir "efecto con o sin tratamiento" La lectura de todo el documento te dará la pauta si esta interpretación es correcta.

Detlef Aberle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poder estadístico (opotencia estadística) condicionado(a)/no condicionado(a)


Explanation:
Mi interpretación, pues en el primer caso al conjunto de datos se le incorporan observaciones del tratamiento, que deben tomarse en cuenta para las conclusiones.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus explicaciones!