KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

The remainder compound is N-demethylated to norpropoxyphene

Spanish translation: el compuesto restante origina norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación / ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The remainder compound is N-demethylated to norpropoxyphene
Spanish translation:el compuesto restante origina norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación / ...
Entered by: Euk

19:32 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: The remainder compound is N-demethylated to norpropoxyphene
En este caso, quiere decir que el compuesto es tratado con N-dimetil hasta convertirse en norpropoxifeno?
Gracias a todos de antemano
Euk
el compuesto restante origina norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación / ...
Explanation:
Otras posibilidades:
- el compuesto restante se transforma en norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación
- el compuesto restante se transforma en norpropoxifeno en un proceso de N-desmetilación
- el compuesto restante se metaboliza por un proceso de N-desmetilación para originar norpropoxifeno
- etc., etc., etc.

La N-desmetilación (con una "s" intermedia, deSmetilación) no es "un tratamiento con N-dimetil", sino una reacción química en la que una molécula pierde un grupo metilo (H3C-) unido a un átomo de nitrógeno.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las respuestas y las explicaciones, me sirvieron muchísimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el compuesto restante origina norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación / ...M. C. Filgueira
4 +1The remaining compound is N-demethylated to yield norpropoxypheneZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3El compuesto restante es N-demetilado dando lugar a norpropoxifenoomar sued


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The remaining compound is N-demethylated to yield norpropoxyphene


Explanation:
The wasy you said it is not correct. The compound is not demethylate **with** but it is N-demethylate. What this means that there is a methyl group on N which is taken away.

N(CH3) ----> N + CH3 (taken away)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-12 19:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, your first answer is almost OK. But on the second line your interpreatino in Spanish is not correct. Also, **not remainder** but ** remianing**...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this case, the question is taken from a text in english and I am looking for a translation in spanish. I'm sorry I wasn't very specific


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: The explanation deserves an agree.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Toma's for your agree!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the remainder compound is n-demethylated to norpropoxyphene
El compuesto restante es N-demetilado dando lugar a norpropoxifeno


Explanation:
reaccion quimica

omar sued
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the remainder compound is n-demethylated to norpropoxyphene
el compuesto restante origina norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación / ...


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades:
- el compuesto restante se transforma en norpropoxifeno por N-desmetilación
- el compuesto restante se transforma en norpropoxifeno en un proceso de N-desmetilación
- el compuesto restante se metaboliza por un proceso de N-desmetilación para originar norpropoxifeno
- etc., etc., etc.

La N-desmetilación (con una "s" intermedia, deSmetilación) no es "un tratamiento con N-dimetil", sino una reacción química en la que una molécula pierde un grupo metilo (H3C-) unido a un átomo de nitrógeno.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1279
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las respuestas y las explicaciones, me sirvieron muchísimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I like those... options..
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Mozo
6 hrs