KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

predrug PID

Spanish translation: PID antes del fármaco


22:37 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / estadística, estudios médicos
English term or phrase: predrug PID
Hola:

Saqué esto de un estudio farmacológico y en esta parte están explicando la evaluación estadística:

"SPIDs and TOTPARs were compared after adjustment for the predrug PID using an analysis or covariance."

SPID - Sum of Pain Intensity Differences - La suma del valor de la diferencia de la intensidad del dolor.
TOTPAR - Total Pain Relief - Alivio del dolor.
PID - Pain Intensity Differences - El valor de la diferencia de la intensidad del dolor.

Lo que me da problemas es eso de after adjustment for predrug PID... sobre todo predrug que no sé cómo traducir.

¿Alguien tiene idea?

Gracias,
gkcard
France
Spanish translation:PID antes del fármaco
Explanation:
Predrug parece referirse al PID antes de adminsitrar el farmaco
Selected response from:

omar sued
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PID pre-medicación ó PID pre-tratamiento
Carlos Sorzano
4PID antes/previo a tratamiento farmacológico
Marina Menendez
4predrug(also called precursor) Pain Intensity Differencexxxsavaria
3PID antes del fármacoomar sued


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predrug pid
PID antes del fármaco


Language variant: despues de ajustar por la diferencia de intensidad máxima del dolor antes del fármaco

Explanation:
Predrug parece referirse al PID antes de adminsitrar el farmaco

omar sued
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predrug pid
predrug(also called precursor) Pain Intensity Difference


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 perc (2008-07-12 22:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PID =Pain Intensity Difference


    Reference: http://jcp.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/4/165
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: Asker had already provided all this information. I believes the asker needs the Spanish translation. Sorry Gábor. Have a good weekend!
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predrug pid
PID pre-medicación ó PID pre-tratamiento


Explanation:
La escala se evalua antes de administrar el medicamento

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 130

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predrug pid
PID antes/previo a tratamiento farmacológico


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120