KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vomiting metal depression

Spanish translation: vómitos, depresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vomiting metal depression
Spanish translation:vómitos, depresión
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:16 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / toxicology
English term or phrase: vomiting metal depression
Sub acute to chronic toxicity:
2-Propanol may act as a local irritant and in high concentrations as a narcotic with symptoms
such as headache, dizziness, **vomiting metal depression**, anesthesia, and coma.
Similar symptoms may be caused by ingestion. It can cause corneal burns on contact with
eyes.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
vómitos, depresión
Explanation:
a typo

vomiting, mental depression
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vómitos, depresión
Marina Menendez
4vómitos
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vómitos


Explanation:
No importa el término en contexto más largo,simplemente se traduce como:vómitos!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vómitos, depresión


Explanation:
a typo

vomiting, mental depression

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Da esa impresión.
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica ;)

agree  Sandra Pavesio: coincido
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra ;)

agree  brainfloss: Eso creo también.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias brainfloss ;)

agree  Teresa Mozo: sí, lo de vomitar metal me parece un poco raro
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Teresa ;)