KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

candle jar

Spanish translation: frasco con vela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candle jar
Spanish translation:frasco con vela
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:04 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: candle jar
It appears in a list of material used for lab tests, with no further context. I think it is a jar shaped as a flame from a candle, but I don't know if there's a specific term in Spanish, thanks!
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
frasco con vela
Explanation:
Dicc. Crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina
Fernando Navarro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 20:15:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jarra con vela o frasco con velaSentenced
4frasco con vela
Yaotl Altan
4palmatoria
Bárbara Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmatoria


Explanation:
suerte


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jarra con vela o frasco con vela


Explanation:
This device allows the growth of microaerophillic bacteria, by producing a carbon dioxide atmosphere. It involves, in fact, a candle, which consumes the oxygen and releases the necessary CO2. "Jara con vela" or "Frasco con vela" are both acceptable translations. I've used this device a few times in the past.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para el L. acidophillus el cultivo se hizo en microaerofilia (sistema jarra con vela) a 37 grados C, y se controló a los 4 días.
  • Este último se incubó en frasco con vela a 42 °C por 48 h.

    Reference: http://www.paho.org/spanish/hsp/hse/HSE07/manual-iras.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bvs.hn/RHP/pdf/1997/pdf/Vol18-1-1997-4.pdf
Sentenced
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frasco con vela


Explanation:
Dicc. Crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina
Fernando Navarro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-04 20:15:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Gracias!