KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

germline DNA investigations

Spanish translation: investigaciones del ADN de células germinales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:germline DNA investigations
Spanish translation:investigaciones del ADN de células germinales
Entered by: Gabriel Csaba

21:53 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial protocol
English term or phrase: germline DNA investigations
A specific subject informed consent will be obtained for the purpose of translational research biomarker activities including **germline DNA investigations**.
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
investigaciones del ADN de células germinales
Explanation:
Un óvulo y un espermatozoide se unen para formar la célula germinal. El ADN de la célula germinal es la fuente del ADN de todas las células del organismo.
Selected response from:

Detlef Aberle
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Detlef!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2investigaciones del ADN de células germinales
Detlef Aberle
4investigaciones en/con DNA genético
Marina Menendez
Summary of reference entries provided
Teresa Mozo

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
germline dna investigations
investigaciones del ADN de células germinales


Explanation:
Un óvulo y un espermatozoide se unen para formar la célula germinal. El ADN de la célula germinal es la fuente del ADN de todas las células del organismo.

Detlef Aberle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Detlef!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: yo pondría "sobre el ADN de las células germinales"
10 hrs
  -> Me parece que tienes mucha razón, Teresa. Gracias. Detlef

agree  Federico Remes: yo lo dejaría así como esta - sin sobre
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
germline dna investigations
investigaciones en/con DNA genético


Explanation:
Main Entry: germ line
Function: noun
Date: 1925
: the cellular lineage of a sexually reproducing organism from which eggs and sperm are derived; also : the genetic material contained in this cellular lineage which can be passed to the next generation
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/germ line



germinal, si bien no es incorrecto, es una traducción literal del inglés (y suena a 'germinación' como las plantas)


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Definition of germline DNA - NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The DNA in germ cells (egg and sperm cells that join to form an embryo). Germline DNA is the source of DNA for all other cells in the body. ...
www.cancer.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=561402 - 31k

Teresa Mozo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260