KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

α1-[(tert-Butylamino)methyl]-4-hydroxy-m-xylene-α,α′-diol sulfate

Spanish translation: Ver...


22:09 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: α1-[(tert-Butylamino)methyl]-4-hydroxy-m-xylene-α,α′-diol sulfate
Gente, se me complicó el orden... Necesito ayuda especializada.

La oración entera es:

Albuterol sulfate is a salt of racemic albuterol and a relatively selective β2-adrenergic bronchodilator chemically described as α1-[(tert-Butylamino)methyl]-4-hydroxy-m-xylene-α,α′-diol sulfate (2:1) (salt).

Mi duda es: se dice sulfato de... o se agrega al final?

Gracias!!
Andrea Jablon
Argentina
Spanish translation:Ver...
Explanation:
Sulfato de α1-[(tert-butilamino)metil]-4-hidroxi-m-xilen-α,α′-diol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 15:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Andrea.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Elijo esta respuesta porque lo que necesitaba era aclarar el orden del nombre químico del compuesto. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ver...
Yaotl Altan
4 -1sulfato de albuterol (o salbutamol)
Carlos Sabena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
α1-[(tert-butylamino)methyl]-4-hydroxy-m-xylene-α,α′-diol sulfate
sulfato de albuterol (o salbutamol)


Explanation:
Salbutamol sulphate is usually given by the inhaled route for direct effect on bronchial smooth muscle. This is usually achieved through a metered dose inhaler (MDI), nebuliser or other proprietary delivery devices (e.g. Rotahaler or Autohaler). In these forms of delivery, the maximal effect of Salbutamol can take place within five to twenty minutes of dosing, though some relief is immediately seen. Salbutamol can also be given orally or intravenously. However, some asthmatics may not respond to these medications as they will not have the required DNA base sequence in a specific gene.




    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/vospire-er.htm
    Reference: http://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?id=794
Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Cuando en un texto figura el nombre químico de un fármaco no corresponde sustituirlo en la traducción por la DCI. Por otra parte, la DCI de este broncodilatador es "salbutamol". "Albuterol" es el nombre oficial en los Estados Unidos.
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
α1-[(tert-butylamino)methyl]-4-hydroxy-m-xylene-α,α′-diol sulfate
Ver...


Explanation:
Sulfato de α1-[(tert-butilamino)metil]-4-hidroxi-m-xilen-α,α′-diol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 15:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Andrea.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Elijo esta respuesta porque lo que necesitaba era aclarar el orden del nombre químico del compuesto. Saludos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! :^)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: xileno
17 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Coincido con el comentario de Patricia
45 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Teresa Mozo: en espanol, la abreviatura correcta es "terc", no tert
11 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Pero "xileno" (y "xylene" en inglés), como ya se ha dicho, puesto q en este caso no corresponde elidir la "o" terminal del nombre del compuesto ppal. (xylene/xileno) porq el sufijo ("-diol") no empieza con "a", "i" u "o" (entonces: xilenol, xilenodiol).
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.