KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

MOP

Spanish translation: Manual de procedimientos (MDP).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOP
Spanish translation:Manual de procedimientos (MDP).
Entered by: Gabriel Csaba

22:11 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial protocol
English term or phrase: MOP
"Details regarding sample collection, storage and shipping will be supplied in a separate MOP."

According to Answers.com it could be anything from Maintenance Operation Protocol to Memorandum Of Policy, Memorandum Of Procedure, Modify Operating Procedures, or Multiple Original Printout -my pick so far-, not to mention 20 other options that make even less sense (Modern Orthodox Poets anyone? Didn't think so).

Plus, there's the minor question of what the heck this means in Spanish...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Manual de procedimientos (MDP).
Explanation:
Ambos van de la mano,
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/funding/research/clinical_research/...
Manual of Procedures The Manual of Procedures (MOP) is a document used to facilitate consistency in protocol implementation and data collection across patients and clinical sites.
http://www.proactive-results.com/html/protocol_docs/Revised ...
Clinical Trial Protocol ...... will be defined in a set of study-specific Manuals of Operations (MOPs). ...
http://www.nidcd.nih.gov/research/clinicaltrials/clin_policy...
A complete Manual of Operations (MOP) must be included in an appendix. .... B. The clinical trial protocol will be subject to review and acceptance (in an ...
http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/NR/rdonlyres/C8A1BE7B-831F-4603-BDE...
Guidelines for Developing a Manual of Procedures (MOP) .... The clinical trial protocol provides a brief scientific rationale for the proposed investigation ...
http://officeofbudget.od.nih.gov/UI/2008/FY09 NIH Online Per...
the clinical trial protocol will include provision ...... then plan to compile the Manual of Procedures (MOP) and deliver the MOP to ...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Manual de procedimientos (MDP).slothm
4 +1memorándum (con información) de procedimeinto
Lydia De Jorge
4Manual of Operating/Operational Procedures / Manual of Procedures
Marocas
4 -1cloruro de potasio
Carlos Sabena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mop
cloruro de potasio


Explanation:
MOP stands for Muriate of Potash (or Potassium chloride).
Cloruro de potasio
El compuesto químico cloruro de potasio (KCl) es un haluro metálico compuesto de potasio y cloro. En su estado puro es inodoro. Se presenta como un cristal vítreo de blanco a incoloro, con una estructura cristalina cúbica centrada en las caras que se fractura fácilmente en tres direcciones. El cloruro de potasio es utilizado en medicina, aplicaciones científicas, procesamiento de alimentos y en ejecución legal por medio de inyección letal. Se presenta naturalmente como el mineral silvita y en combinación con cloruro de sodio como silvinita.

Wikipedia.org



Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: ¡Brillante!
9 mins

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Details regarding sample collection...in a separate MOP.
11 mins

neutral  nigthgirl: no parece corresponder porque dice in separate MOP
17 mins

disagree  Rita Tepper: el cloruro de potasio no tiene nada que ver con el MOP de la recolección de la muestra, su conservación y envío...
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mop
memorándum (con información) de procedimeinto


Explanation:
Memorandum Of Procedure

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
4 mins
  -> Gracias Rita!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mop
Manual of Operating/Operational Procedures / Manual of Procedures


Explanation:
Faltaría ver más el contexto, pero podría ser esto:

Los detalles relativos a la recolección de muestras, su almacenamiento y envío se suministrarán en un Manual de Procedimientos Operativos / Manual de Procedimientos aparte.


The purpose of this policy is to identify the minimal requirements for the Manual of Operational Procedures (MOP) and to provide guidance on the ...
www3.niaid.nih.gov/research/resources/DAIDSClinRsrch/PDF/ClinicalSite/MOP_Policy.pdf

What is the difference between a SOP and a Manual of Procedures (MOP)?
These terms have been used interchangeably.
Both provide a standardization of a process.

What is the difference between a SOP and a Manual of Procedures (MOP)?
SOP provides general information that is to be utilized throughout any research study.
-How as a clinical site we will assess delegation of duties.

MOP is specifically written for a particular research study which will incorporate elements of the SOP.
www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/root/ppt/rss/Blueprint_for_clinical_r... -

Espero te sirva.



Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mop
Manual de procedimientos (MDP).


Explanation:
Ambos van de la mano,
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/funding/research/clinical_research/...
Manual of Procedures The Manual of Procedures (MOP) is a document used to facilitate consistency in protocol implementation and data collection across patients and clinical sites.
http://www.proactive-results.com/html/protocol_docs/Revised ...
Clinical Trial Protocol ...... will be defined in a set of study-specific Manuals of Operations (MOPs). ...
http://www.nidcd.nih.gov/research/clinicaltrials/clin_policy...
A complete Manual of Operations (MOP) must be included in an appendix. .... B. The clinical trial protocol will be subject to review and acceptance (in an ...
http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/NR/rdonlyres/C8A1BE7B-831F-4603-BDE...
Guidelines for Developing a Manual of Procedures (MOP) .... The clinical trial protocol provides a brief scientific rationale for the proposed investigation ...
http://officeofbudget.od.nih.gov/UI/2008/FY09 NIH Online Per...
the clinical trial protocol will include provision ...... then plan to compile the Manual of Procedures (MOP) and deliver the MOP to ...


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  liz askew
14 hrs