ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

stress dose

Spanish translation: dosis para situaciones/casos de estrés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress dose
Spanish translation:dosis para situaciones/casos de estrés
Entered by: yumita08

04:12 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: stress dose
Podrían ayudarme con la traducción del término? Thanks in advance!!!
Every attempt should be made to avoid the use of IV corticosteroids. For subjects
requiring short courses (2 weeks or less) of oral or IV corticosteroids for reasons such as
prophylactic therapy prior to surgery (***stress dose*** corticosteroids) or therapy for limited
infections, exacerbation of asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, or for any
condition other than RA, corticosteroid therapy should be limited to situations in which,
in the opinion of the treating physician, there are no adequate alternatives.
yumita08
dosis para situaciones/casos de estrés
Explanation:
Creo que se debeían agregar estas palabras..

Tabla 20-4 Dosis en situaciones de estrés 20.8. ... La administración crónica de corticoides suprime el eje hipotalámico-hipo- ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8445814192...

in embargo, el tratamiento con altas dosis de corticoides en el eritema .... puede necesitar dosis suplementarias de corticoides en casos de estrés, ...
www.iqb.es/cbasicas/farma/farma04/p044.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dosis de estrés
Teresa Mozo
4 +2dosis para situaciones/casos de estrés
Rita Tepper
4 +2dosis para el estrés
Remy Arce
Summary of reference entries provided
stress dose
Pilar Olfos

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dosis para el estrés


Explanation:
para aliviar el estrés

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly
42 mins
  -> gracias Kathleen!

agree  Miguel Armentia
3 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dosis de estrés


Explanation:
PDF] Manejo perioperatorio de la medicación crónica no relacionada con ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Generalmente no se administran dosis de estrés de corticoides para dis-. minuir la incidencia de sepsis y los problemas de cicatrización de las heridas. ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/ami/v21n6/revision.pdf

Hepatoinfo.com - Portal para Especialistas en Gastroenterologia y ...... recibieron tratamiento con dosis de estrés de hidrocortisona (50 mg/6 h). ... La administración de corticoides a dosis fisiológicas es beneficiosa en ...
www.hepatoinfo.com/investigacionclinica.php?f=200701&s=4 - 15k

Glucocorticoides18 Ene 2008 ... La proteína ligadora de corticosteroides (CBG) una (2-globulina es .... La dosis de reemplazo: 5 - 7.5 mg. y la dosis de estrés: 3 veces la ...
glucocorticoides.blogspot.com/ - 52k

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amparo Torregrosa
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Catalina Martin
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  David Shield
4 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dosis para situaciones/casos de estrés


Explanation:
Creo que se debeían agregar estas palabras..

Tabla 20-4 Dosis en situaciones de estrés 20.8. ... La administración crónica de corticoides suprime el eje hipotalámico-hipo- ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8445814192...

in embargo, el tratamiento con altas dosis de corticoides en el eritema .... puede necesitar dosis suplementarias de corticoides en casos de estrés, ...
www.iqb.es/cbasicas/farma/farma04/p044.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: Me parece que esta opción se entendería mejor en Español. La dosis necesaria para situaciones de estrés, como infecciones, cirugías. No me parece que dosis de estrés quede muy claro en español.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriella, es lo mismo que yo creo.

agree  Neskamota
1174 days




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: stress dose

Reference information:
This extra cortisol is referred to as a "stress dose", and is 2 to 3 times higher than the regular cortisol dose. Your child should have stress doses of cortisol for as long as he or she is ill or injured
http://www.healthlinkalberta.ca/Topic.asp?GUID={8C5003C9-DD0...

http://www.muscleenhancers.com/steroids/roids62.htm

ALTHOUGH THE QUESTION is controversial, I still recommend perioperative steroid coverage for patients who are receiving more than 5 mg/day of prednisone or an equivalent and for patients who have recently stopped long-term steroid therapy. The stress dose should be proportionate to the severity of surgical stress and should be given for no longer than 1 to 3 days perioperatively.

Traditionally, patients on long-term corticosteroid therapy are given a brief dosage boost in situations that cause acute physiologic stress, such as surgery, trauma, infection, or severe illness. Although the need for such "steroid coverage" or "stress dosing" has recently been questioned, it seems prudent to continue it for the present.

Unfortunately, stress dosing in patients on long-term corticosteroid therapy has never been studied in large, randomized trials, and some observational studies and small trials suggest that it may be unnecessary. In this situation of uncertainty, clinicians should weigh the physiologic and clinical evidence about the normal hormonal response to surgery, the response in steroid-treated patients, and the risks of adrenal insufficiency.



http://www.calgaryhealthregion.ca/healthinfo/library/pdf/End...


http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/441925_4

The mechanism of action of stress-dose administration of corticosteroids is likely multifactorial. Reducing the inflammatory response and enhancing the antiinflammatory response restores cytokine homeostasis in sepsis and ALI-ARDS. For cases of septic shock, upregulation of adrenergic receptors to increase catecholamine sensitivity accelerates the discontinuation of vasopressors. Whether similar results may be obtained with vasopressin therapy of septic shock is questionable since corticosteroids have been shown to suppress gene expression of vasopressin...
http://www.ohsu.edu/medicine/residency/handouts/pharmpearls/...

Perioperative Steroid Coverage (Stress Dose)

Pilar Olfos
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish