KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

transfected

Spanish translation: células transfectadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfected cells
Spanish translation:células transfectadas
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

13:10 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Alzheimer.
English term or phrase: transfected
Text:
... and the in vitro effect of quinpirole (a full D2 receptor agonist) on mitogenesis in cells transfected
with the human D2 receptor ...
Translation:
... y el efecto in vitro de la quinpirola (un agonista completo del receptor D2) sobre la mitogénesis en células "transfected" con el receptor D2 humano ...
AAG-alcaide
Spain
transfectado
Explanation:
Echa un vistazo, no tengo mucho tiempo, sludos.

http://scholar.google.es/scholar?q=transfectado&hl=es&lr=&bt...
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
It was the first answer.
Thanks to everybody!
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(células) transfectadas
Eileen Banks
4transfectado
Miguel Armentia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfectado


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo, no tengo mucho tiempo, sludos.

http://scholar.google.es/scholar?q=transfectado&hl=es&lr=&bt...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
It was the first answer.
Thanks to everybody!
Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(células) transfectadas


Explanation:
La transfección de células animales se lleva a cabo generalmente abriendo poros o "agujeros" transitorios en la membrana plasmática de las células mediante ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transfección - 27k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: Tal como dice Eilleen; en plural y femenino
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriella :)!

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura :)