KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

to anneal

Spanish translation: hibridar / aparear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to anneal
Spanish translation:hibridar / aparear
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

13:21 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Instrumentación / Formulación
English term or phrase: to anneal
Text:
... and "annealing" a primer to this single-stranded template fragments under conditions such that the primer produces a complementary strand of this template fragments ...
Translation:
... y "annealing" de un iciciadorr de dichos fragmentos template de cadena simple bajo condiciones tales que el iniciador produce una cadena complementaria de estos fragmentos template ...
¿hibridación de ácidos nucleicos?
AAG-alcaide
Spain
"...e hibridación de un cebador a..." (en tu frase)
Explanation:
Un consejo: intenta usar "cebador" en lugar de "iniciador", es el término más correcto en este contexto. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"...e hibridación de un cebador a..." (en tu frase)
Miguel Armentia
4fijar por calor
Carlos Sorzano
2templar
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"...e hibridación de un cebador a..." (en tu frase)


Explanation:
Un consejo: intenta usar "cebador" en lugar de "iniciador", es el término más correcto en este contexto. Saludos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me quedaba claro que es HIBRIDACIÓN, pero sucede que lo indican de dos formas diferentes: TO ANNEAL y TO HYBRIDIZE. Por ello, mi pregunta era si había otra posibilidad, aparte de HIBRIDACIÓN. Gracias anticipadas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: apareamiento o hibridación del cebador. Lo de la experiencia, vale, pero lo de la sabiduría (????), me suena un poco a ancianito de largas barbas blancas.....
58 mins
  -> Gracias por compartir tu experiencia y sabiduría, Teresa. Pues por tus luces, ¡ea!

agree  Detlef Aberle: Coincido. Quizás también "unir el cebador mediante hibridación..."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tus siempre positivas aportaciones, Detlef.

agree  dianadeines
6 days
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, dianadeines!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijar por calor


Explanation:
anneal 2 vt
C&G fijar por calor, recocer
HEAT recocer
MECH process destemplar, fijar por calor, recocer, revenir (Esp)
METALL destemplar
NUCL, THERMO recocer

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 130

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
templar


Explanation:
Según Oxford Superlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 13:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recocer / atemperar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-05 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al releer con más cuidado, no creo que sirva para este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 13:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si ayuda:
anneal
One entry found.




Main Entry: an·neal
Pronunciation: \ə-ˈnēl\
Function: verb
Etymology: Middle English anelen to set on fire, from Old English onǣlan, from on + ǣlan to set on fire, burn, from āl fire; akin to Old English ǣled fire, Old Norse eldr
Date: 1664
transitive verb
1 a: to heat and then cool (as steel or glass) usually for softening and making less brittle ; also : to cool slowly usually in a furnace b: to heat and then cool (double-stranded nucleic acid) in order to separate strands and induce combination at lower temperature with complementary strands
2: strengthen , toughen
intransitive verb
: to be capable of combining with complementary nucleic acid by a process of heating and cooling


Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39