KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

non-extendable ends

Spanish translation: extremos no extensibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-extendable ends
Spanish translation:extremos no extensibles
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

07:50 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Biotecnolocgía.
English term or phrase: non-extendable ends
Text:
... and this methods involve providing or generating fragments of at least one sequence wherein the fragments have "non-extendable" ends; this fragments are then used as templates in the assembly of a recombined nucleic acid ...
Translation:
... y estos métodos suponen proporcionar o generar fragmentos de al menos una secuencia en en que los fragmentos tienen extremos non-extendable; estos fragmentos se utilizan entonces como plantillas en el ensamblaje de un ácido nucléico recombinado ...

I need a confirmation. Thanks a lot!
AAG-alcaide
Spain
extremos no extensibles
Explanation:
Specific inhibition of the polymerase chain reaction using a non ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The term "non-extendable oligonucleotide blocker" refers to an oligonucleotide that is made non-extendable by adding bases to the 3' end ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5849497/description.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremos no extensibles
Teresa Mozo
3extremosSilvia Silberstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremos


Explanation:
Como está entre comillas en inglés creo que se puede dejar literal

Silvia Silberstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremos no extensibles


Explanation:
Specific inhibition of the polymerase chain reaction using a non ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The term "non-extendable oligonucleotide blocker" refers to an oligonucleotide that is made non-extendable by adding bases to the 3' end ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5849497/description.html

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Aberle: Saludos
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias