KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

like strain

Spanish translation: cepa similar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like strain
Spanish translation:cepa similar
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

19:40 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / vaccines
English term or phrase: like strain
es una traducción del inglés al español de una vacuna, y en una parte dice:
Strain Composition: A/59/2007 - like strain

Es todo lo que dice ese párrafo....
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
cepa similar
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1análogaa la cepa
Carlos Sorzano
3 +2cepa similar
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cepa similar


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Creo que es correcto, un saludo. (ej."Cepa similar a A/Brisbane/59/2007") Agencia española de mediacmentos --> http://www.agemed.es/actividad/documentos/docs/circular3-200...
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel! Saludos!

agree  Ana Atienza: A falta de más contexto, creo que puede funcionar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana! Saludos!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análogaa la cepa


Explanation:
like[laɪk]
adj. análogo, comparable, parecido, similar

x
conj. como; como si

x
prep. como; semejante a, parecido a; igual a; característico de; por ejemplo

x
adv. como


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

análoga, con una sola "a"

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
19 mins