KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

slurry

Spanish translation: mezcla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurry
Spanish translation:mezcla
Entered by: xxxEDLING

07:26 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacology
English term or phrase: slurry
(9.40 g, 58.0 mmol) in tetrahydrofuran (200 mL), under nitrogen, was slowly added NaH (2.32 g, 58.0 mmol) and the resulting slurry was stirred for 1 h at 0
Leticia Molinero
mezcla
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasta aguada, lechadaxxxOso
4mezcla resultante
Garboktrans
4mezclaxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasta aguada, lechada


Explanation:
Hola Leticia,
Estas son las opciones que da el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla resultante


Explanation:
slurry here = mix

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish