KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

BSc (Hons)

Spanish translation: Licenciado en ciencias (con honores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BSc (Hons)
Spanish translation:Licenciado en ciencias (con honores)
Entered by: Fedele

02:16 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: BSc (Hons)
BSc (Hons)Chemistry and Materials Science -en listado de personal a cargo de operaciones de lab. farmacéutico.
Fedele
Argentina
Licenciado en Química y Ciencias Físicas (Con Honores)
Explanation:
BSc (Bachelor of Science)Chemistry and Materials Science.
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Licenciado en Química y Ciencias Físicas (Con Honores)
Mile13
5Licenciatura en Ciencias
Christina Green
5 -1Dawn...I am sorry!!! I clicked too fast!!!José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Licenciado en ...
Beatriz Garmendia
4Bachiller o licenciado en químicaMinel Núñez Buchillón
5 -1Business computingxxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Business computing


Explanation:
D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 02:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.scms.rgu.ac.uk/courses/bsc_bc/

BSc(Hons) Business Computing

This computing course is designed to prepare graduates **to combine business enterprise with a computing expertise**. It is an integrated programme of study, including an industrial placement, which provides the student with skills in both computing and business enabling them to develop and manage systems facilities in an effective manner. A substantial proportion of the course is provided by the Aberdeen Business School.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 02:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que el equivalente en español es \"Comercio Electrónico\"

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola :-) Creo que va por el lado de una Licenciatura en Farmacia... No contestaré así que dale :-))
4 mins
  -> ayssss, me quedo: no me escondo. Es bueno hacer un ejercicio de humildad y que vean mi tremenda metedura de pata. Pepelu, eres todo un caballero. Mil gracias, pero no le doy :-))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licenciado en ...


Explanation:
"Bachelor of Science"
Hon.:abbrev. for Honourable (title)

Beatriz Garmendia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hons....con honores - quiere decir que la persona obtuvo la licenciatura con honores (c.laude o similar)
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licenciatura en Ciencias


Explanation:
...con especialización.
Lo que significa es: Bachelor of Science (Honours)(http://www.eie.polyu.edu.hk/eProgrammes/bsc/bsc1.html)
Y "Honours" se refiere a la especialización (www.termium.com)

Christina Green
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachiller o licenciado en química


Explanation:
bachelor of science in chemistry
saludos
Minel

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licenciado en Química y Ciencias Físicas (Con Honores)


Explanation:
BSc (Bachelor of Science)Chemistry and Materials Science.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo y gracias por sacarme de mi tremendo error :D
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dawn...I am sorry!!! I clicked too fast!!!


Explanation:
On May 23, 2003, you sent the following message to dawn39 (http://www.proz.com/pro/42085)

-----------

Se fue "disagree" pero era meant to be a neutral.

¡¡¡¡PERDÓN!!!!

.

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdawn39: ¿un "neutral"? mmmm. ¡me merezco un "redisagree"! I answered too fast, too. Perdonado por no borrarme del mapa :- DDDD
9 mins