ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

immune-enhancer

Spanish translation: inmunoestimulante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immune-enhancer
Spanish translation:inmunoestimulante
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:04 Jun 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: immune-enhancer
hierbas medicinales
ConstanzaG
inmunoestimulador
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 00:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruiz Torres Diccionario de términos médicos

\"enhancement\" = \"inmunoestimulación\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1701 days (2008-02-06 11:57:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inmunoestimulador
Michael Powers (PhD)
5inmunoestimulante/inmunepotenciadoringridbram


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inmunoestimulante/inmunepotenciador


Explanation:
Eurodic

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inmunoestimulador


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 00:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruiz Torres Diccionario de términos médicos

\"enhancement\" = \"inmunoestimulación\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1701 days (2008-02-06 11:57:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gambín: Ver usos en: www.etsia.upm.es/fedna/capitulos/98CAPVII.pdf, www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/42-135-01.pdf
7 mins
  -> Gracias, José - Mike :)

agree  Karina Pelech
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Karina - Mike :)

agree  Mariano Grynszpan: Pero yo diría inmunoestimulante
13 mins
  -> Gracais, Mariano - buena sugerencia, inmunoestimulante - Mike :)