KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

accumulated alive

Spanish translation: total vivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accumulated alive
Spanish translation:total vivos
Entered by: Fedele

22:03 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: accumulated alive
Es una explicaci¨®n de un m¨¦todo para calcular la muerte en ratones al utilizar una sust. La tabla dice: Survival....
Death....
Acc. alive (¦² S)....
Accumnulated deaths (¦² D)...
% of deaths .......
GRACIAS por la ayuda
Fedele
Argentina
Total vivos - Total muertos
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Ah!! ¡Mirá qué fácil!! Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Total vivos - Total muertos
Egmont
5Acumulación de vivos / Acumulación de muertes
karin förster handley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Total vivos - Total muertos


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
¡Ah!! ¡Mirá qué fácil!! Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)))
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo a mi pal Oso, y buen finde! ;-)

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Dawn, y buen finde asimismo! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acumulación de vivos / Acumulación de muertes


Explanation:
porque diciendo 'Total' no indica que se trate de la suma resultante luego del proceso/experimento. Acumulación, como en inglés, expresa el concepto de período, suma, y conteo final.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish