KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pH meter

Spanish translation: pehachímetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pH meter
Spanish translation:pehachímetro
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

22:00 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: pH meter
dentro de los análisis de las sust. para calcular, obvio, el pH.:) Gracias
Fedele
Argentina
Peachímetro
Explanation:
Instrumento para leer acidez o bacicidad de un líquido
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Cloudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Peachímetro
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +2medidor de PH
Alejandro Field
5pHmetro
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peachímetro


Explanation:
Instrumento para leer acidez o bacicidad de un líquido

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias, Cloudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón
1 min

agree  Maria Sampedro
3 mins

agree  verbis: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dictp.html
15 mins

agree  Egmont: :-)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medidor de PH


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.instrumed.com/prod011.htm
Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariella Macera: Peachímetro suena a spanglish, quisiera saber cuantos paises lo conocen así.
16 hrs

agree  vird
4182 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pHmetro


Explanation:
pH: pH
pH-meter: peachímetro
pH-metry: peachimetría

MEDIDOR DE pH CON MICROPROCESADO HI 931301 Es el primer pHmetro portátil
que memoriza los datos de la última calibración. MINI ...
www.productosdeconservacion.com/ productos.asp?articulo=la


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dictp.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36