ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pharmacologically mediated

Spanish translation: medicamentosa/a los medicamentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pharmacologically mediated
Spanish translation:medicamentosa/a los medicamentos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:50 Aug 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pharmacologically mediated
Comparison of pharmacologically mediated adverse reactions (e.g., cardiotoxicity), i.e., safety-related pharmacodynamic markers, could also be used as further supportive evidence for clinical comparability, and could be analysed in a similar way to that discussed for efficacy-related PD markers.

Muchas gracias :)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
medicamentosa
Explanation:
reacción adversa medicamentosa
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medicamentosa
Claudia Guiraldes
4a los medicamentos
MedPharm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicamentosa


Explanation:
reacción adversa medicamentosa


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reacci%C3%B3n_adversa_a_medicam...
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Clau!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Cardon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Words Trans

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Me parece perfecto. Un saludo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Alistair

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a los medicamentos


Explanation:
Es más común el uso de "a los medicamentos" como en el acrónimo RAM (Reacciones Adversas a los Medicamentos)
Las otras dos posibilidades también son correctas "a medicamentos" y "medicamentosas".

Algo más de intriga tiene el término "mediadas farmacológicamente" ya que ha sido utilizado en Argentina, Chile, etc. en la adaptación de prospectos de medicamentos como el Cozaar y por compañías como MSD.
Me parece un término correcto y fácilmente entendible en español,aunque menos usado.

http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs293/es/index.htm...

MedPharm
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracis, MedPharm. En Chile decimos "medicamentoso" :)