ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Neonatal 17-OH-Progesterone FEIA

Spanish translation: Determinación de 17-OH-progesterona neonatal por FEIA

18:50 Mar 21, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Neonatal 17-OH-Progesterone FEIA
English term or phrase: Neonatal 17-OH-Progesterone FEIA
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “Neonatal 17-OH-Progesterone FEIA”, relacionada con una prueba para detectar la hiperplasia adrenal congénita. Muchas gracias:

“Neonatal 17-OH-Progesterone FEIA: Enzyme immunoassays with fluorometric detection for the determination of 17-OH-progesterone from blood specimens dried on filter paper.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:Determinación de 17-OH-progesterona neonatal por FEIA
Explanation:
La única duda es si españolizas la sigla o no, aunque me parece que si lo haces le quitarás claridad, así que te recomiendo dejarla en inglés.
Selected response from:

planas2647
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Planas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Determinación de 17-OH-progesterona neonatal por FEIAplanas2647
417-Hidroxiprogesterona FEIA
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
417OH Progesterona NeonatalBeAtri3


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neonatal 17-oh-progesterone feia
17OH Progesterona Neonatal


Explanation:
Hola buen día,

Esta sería mi opción:

"UMELISA 17OH Progesterona Neonatal"

Te dejo este link puede que te sirva mucho, good luck.

http://www.analisisclinicosplm.com/umelisa-17-oh-progesteron...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.analisisclinicosplm.com/umelisa-17-oh-progesterona-neonatal-4121-3#inicio
BeAtri3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neonatal 17-oh-progesterone feia
17-Hidroxiprogesterona FEIA


Explanation:
FEIA = fluorometric enzyme immunoassay = prueba o ensayo floumétrico inmunológico. Yo no traduciría FEIA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-03-21 19:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

17-Hidroxiprogesterona neonatal FEIA

Se me escapo "neonatal"

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neonatal 17-oh-progesterone feia
Determinación de 17-OH-progesterona neonatal por FEIA


Explanation:
La única duda es si españolizas la sigla o no, aunque me parece que si lo haces le quitarás claridad, así que te recomiendo dejarla en inglés.

planas2647
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Planas.