KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

named-patient basis

Spanish translation: bajo prescripción personal


16:51 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: named-patient basis
Tolcapone has now been withdrawn from most markets due to an association with hepatotoxicity, but is available in some countries on a ‘named patient’ basis
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:bajo prescripción personal
Explanation:
en concepto de prescripción personal
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bajo prescripción personalxxxjomasaov
4pacientes designadosRosa Maria Duenas Rios
3para pacientes concretos
surfzone


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para pacientes concretos


Explanation:
Viene a ser algo como una "receta nominal", recetada expresamente por un médico hacia un paciente concreto... algo parecido a ir a una farmacia y solicitar una especialidad preparada.

A ver si te sirve de algo.

surfzone

surfzone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacientes designados


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo, tomando en cuenta la definición:

"Summary of Named Patient provisions under Medicines Act.
A Named Patient is a particular patient being treated by a doctor or dentist, for whom that doctor or dentist has issued a prescription for a drug not currently licensed in the United Kingdom (UK). Such a patient may have been successfully treated with a drug in a clinical trial, which is ending. The clinician may feel that treatment with the drug should be continued for the benefit of the patient. Alternatively, the clinician may feel that no drug licensed by the MCA, and therefore freely available on prescription from a pharmacist, would be suitable for the particular patient. In this case, if he or she knows of a drug not currently licensed, which would be more appropriate for such a patient, he or she may prescribe it on a Named Patient basis.

The responsibility for ensuring the drug is being used in a proper indication for such a patient, and the ensuing clinical management is wholly that of the prescriber".

http://www.gulflink.org/GulfWeb/consent/nam_pat.html




Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bajo prescripción personal


Explanation:
en concepto de prescripción personal

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs