KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

points estimates

Spanish translation: estimaciones puntuales


02:15 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: points estimates
Points estimates and 95% confidence ntervals for treatment differnces in mean percent changs between XX versus XX will be obtained from exponentiation of ANCOVA results.

thanks in advance!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:estimaciones puntuales
Explanation:
ESTIMACIÓN PUNTUAL (Point estimate) Valor único calculado a partir de las observaciones muestrales que se utiliza como estimación del valor poblacional o parámetro.
http://www.admisalud.com.ar/epidemiologia4.htm
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estimaciones puntuales
two2tango
4Estimadosandresmb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimaciones puntuales


Explanation:
ESTIMACIÓN PUNTUAL (Point estimate) Valor único calculado a partir de las observaciones muestrales que se utiliza como estimación del valor poblacional o parámetro.
http://www.admisalud.com.ar/epidemiologia4.htm



    Reference: http://www.iecs.org.ar/COC/PDF/glosario.PDF
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimados


Explanation:
"points" as is use here is a superfluous word.

andresmb
United States
Specializes in field