KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

homeopathically concussed remedy

Spanish translation: remedio homeopático agitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homeopathically concussed remedy
Spanish translation:remedio homeopático agitado
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:35 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: homeopathically concussed remedy
In the handbook of an alternative healthcare modality, when referring to the use of vials, it says:
"(This is not to be confused with a homeopathically “concussed” remedy which contains a minute amount of its original substance)."
CaroD
Argentina
remedio preparado / elaborado homeopáticamente
Explanation:
En consecuencia, tendremos que pensar en la humildad de la posibilidades del homeópata,
que solo dispone del remedio preparado homeopáticamente para mejorar ...
usuarios.arnet.com.ar/drjat/pm7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 19:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y puede producir insomnio al ser ingerido en la noche, preparado homeopáticamente \"Coffea D6 ... REMEDIO. UNICO. ...
www.farmaconsulta.cl/Info_pacientes/p_servicios_4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 19:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El remedio homeopáticamente preparado provoca en el sujeto sano una serie de síntomas y alteraciones que son justamente aquellas que cura en el sujeto enfermo ...
home4.worldonline.es/astromet/Tema1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 19:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remedio Porque actúan ... dos cosas: 1. Porque esta preparado
según la ... producen hemorragias, al prepararlos homeopáticamente y diluirlos ...
www.cinofilia-sud.com.ar/listeros/UrgDrElParto.php
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4agitado
Andy Watkinson
5 +4remedio preparado / elaborado homeopáticamente
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remedio preparado / elaborado homeopáticamente


Explanation:
En consecuencia, tendremos que pensar en la humildad de la posibilidades del homeópata,
que solo dispone del remedio preparado homeopáticamente para mejorar ...
usuarios.arnet.com.ar/drjat/pm7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 19:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y puede producir insomnio al ser ingerido en la noche, preparado homeopáticamente \"Coffea D6 ... REMEDIO. UNICO. ...
www.farmaconsulta.cl/Info_pacientes/p_servicios_4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 19:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El remedio homeopáticamente preparado provoca en el sujeto sano una serie de síntomas y alteraciones que son justamente aquellas que cura en el sujeto enfermo ...
home4.worldonline.es/astromet/Tema1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 19:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remedio Porque actúan ... dos cosas: 1. Porque esta preparado
según la ... producen hemorragias, al prepararlos homeopáticamente y diluirlos ...
www.cinofilia-sud.com.ar/listeros/UrgDrElParto.php

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *Nad*
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, nadhiely

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, lazuluna

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, adrito

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Cualquier remedio es un "preparado". Creo que más bien se refiere a la forma de elaboración.
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agitado


Explanation:
"concussed" aquí significa que la solución homeopática ha sido agitada para potenciarla.

"Homeopathic remedies are made from natural substances; plants,animals,(including insects), chemicals and minerals. The substances are usuallymacerated in alcohol and a mother tincture is prepared. The tinctures thenundergo homeopathic dilutions. The dilutions are referred to as x or c. Toprepare x dilutions, one part MT (mother tincture) is mixed with 9 parts dilutant.This makes the 1x potency. Then, one part of 1x is mixed with 9 parts dilutantand the 2x potency is formed, and so on. The most critical aspect of this processhappens between each dilution. The medicine is shaken or **concussed** vigorously.This is called potentization and this step is what releases the energy of thesubstance. Without potentization the remedies would have no healing actions"
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:1A66VU1rF3UJ:sealrescue.o...

Saludos,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-07-04 00:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harbour Seal pools, Eagle flight cage, aviary, intensive care, - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Homeopathic therapy consists in giving the patient an infinitesimal dose of a substance
capable of producing ... The medicine is shaken or concussed vigorously. ...
sealrescue.org/homeopathy/whatis.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
7 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
34 mins

agree  Tangenire: Well done!
11 hrs

agree  Mapi
14 hrs