KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

The time is now

Spanish translation: ya es hora / llegó el momento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The time is now
Spanish translation:ya es hora / llegó el momento
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:26 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: The time is now
Hola,
alguien puede sugerir alguna traducción al ingles mas creativa que Este es el tiempo, Es tiempo ya, No hay tiempo que perder?
es un subtitulo de un articulo de la revista farmacuetica de AphA
gracias
irma
Studio_ies
Argentina
ya es hora / llegó el momento
Explanation:
algo así

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike for your usual prompt reply.
irma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ha llegado la horaxxx------
4Ahora o nunca
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
4ya es hora / llegó el momento
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the time is now
ya es hora / llegó el momento


Explanation:
algo así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Mike for your usual prompt reply.
irma

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the time is now
Ahora o nunca


Explanation:
Hola, Irma.

Ahora o nunca.
Podría ir con signos de exclamación. Tendrás que ajustarlo según el contexto.

Suerte.
Monica


Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the time is now
Ha llegado la hora


Explanation:
El perfecto es definitivo y más contundente que el pretérito.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
5 mins