KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

label claim

Spanish translation: lo que se afirma/declara en la etiqueta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:label claim
Spanish translation:lo que se afirma/declara en la etiqueta
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

11:16 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: label claim
Context: "The ongoing studies in support of this label claim are described in Table 10.3 below".
No more context available and the file is not complete, so I do not have info to support my translation. The only info available is scientific literature after that sentence.

Thank you.
Blanca Amoroso
lo que se afirma/declara en la etiqueta
Explanation:
…lo que se afirma/declara en la etiqueta…
.-------


What is a 'Label Claim'? (Section 39C)?
• 'Label claim' is defined in the Act as: 'in relation to wine goods, means a claim about their vintage, variety or geographical indication made on a wine label, in a commercial document or in an advertisement, and includes a claim so made about the vintage, variety or geographical indication of wine goods from which they were manufactured.'
• Generic name wines, such as Moselle, Claret, Dry Red, Dry White etc., which make no reference in a label statement as to vintage, variety or geographical indication, are not considered 'label claim' wines.
http://www.awbc.com.au/Content.aspx?p=70#label_claim



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-03 11:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a lo dice la etiqueta sobre el contenido y propiedades de un producto, ya sea éste un producto alimenticio, medicamento u otro.
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la colaboración.
¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lo que se afirma/declara en la etiquetaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5declaración de marbetetere aguilar
5alegación incluida en la etiqueta
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo que se afirma/declara en la etiqueta


Explanation:
…lo que se afirma/declara en la etiqueta…
.-------


What is a 'Label Claim'? (Section 39C)?
• 'Label claim' is defined in the Act as: 'in relation to wine goods, means a claim about their vintage, variety or geographical indication made on a wine label, in a commercial document or in an advertisement, and includes a claim so made about the vintage, variety or geographical indication of wine goods from which they were manufactured.'
• Generic name wines, such as Moselle, Claret, Dry Red, Dry White etc., which make no reference in a label statement as to vintage, variety or geographical indication, are not considered 'label claim' wines.
http://www.awbc.com.au/Content.aspx?p=70#label_claim



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-03 11:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a lo dice la etiqueta sobre el contenido y propiedades de un producto, ya sea éste un producto alimenticio, medicamento u otro.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la colaboración.
¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Rodríguez
3779 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alegación incluida en la etiqueta


Explanation:
La frase se puede formar de muchas formas... pero la palabra que se usa en este ámbito es alegación (de salud, de determinadas propiedades, etc.)
ALIMENTOS QUE PROMETEN SALUD... Y si se hace alguna alegación sobre azúcares, ácidos grasos saturados ... Sodio. Los alimentos en cuya etiqueta apareces alegaciones nutricionales, suelen ser los ...
www.cecu.es/campanas/saludalim.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración de marbete


Explanation:
significa lo que la etiqueta del medicamento dice que son los efectos de ese fármaco

tere aguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4