ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

potency assay

Spanish translation: evaluaciOn de potencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potency assay
Spanish translation:evaluaciOn de potencia
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

17:06 Oct 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / analytical procedure
English term or phrase: potency assay
Here is the context:
The analytical procedure may be characterized as a "special test" or "Potency Assay"
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
evaluaciOn de potencia
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-02 17:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control del Estatico, ESD, Productos para la asamblea y reprocesamiento electronico -
Static control, esd, solder equipment, tools and products for electronic assembly and rework. ... de temperatura. Ofrece soldadura estándar y extrafuerte en la misma unidad. Evaluación de Potencia: 15 - 220W. Evaluación ...
www.all-spec.com/spanish/ 952sx.shtml - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Mil gracias Ruth, fuiste de gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ensayo para determinación de potencia
Claudia Guiraldes
5valoración/ensayo de valoración
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4evaluaciOn de potenciaRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluaciOn de potencia


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-02 17:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control del Estatico, ESD, Productos para la asamblea y reprocesamiento electronico -
Static control, esd, solder equipment, tools and products for electronic assembly and rework. ... de temperatura. Ofrece soldadura estándar y extrafuerte en la misma unidad. Evaluación de Potencia: 15 - 220W. Evaluación ...
www.all-spec.com/spanish/ 952sx.shtml - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Mil gracias Ruth, fuiste de gran ayuda

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valoración/ensayo de valoración


Explanation:
Exp.
Se refiere a la potencia de la droga, es decir a su grado de pureza.
Si se trata de una formulación de un producto farmacéutico, generalmente se ajusta la fórmula del mismo en base a la potencia del principio activo.
Si se refiere al producto terminado, medicamento, el ensayo de valoración se realiza para verificar que cumpla con los parámetros establecidos.

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensayo para determinación de potencia


Explanation:
se usa paa determinar cantidad o actividad según lo quq se este cuantificando

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tere aguilar: estoy de acuerdo contigo, ensayo de potencia
8 hrs