KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

jock itch

Spanish translation: tiña crural / tiña inguinal


19:22 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / new drug
English term or phrase: jock itch
These include ringworm infections of the scalp, skin, and nails, including athlete's foot and jock itch.This list of side effects is not complete. Discuss the possible side effects of this medicine with your doctor or pharmacist
dany2303
Spanish translation:tiña crural / tiña inguinal
Explanation:
Ambos términos aparecen en el diccionario médico bilingüe Garrido Juan
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5picor inguinal, tinea cruris / tiña cruris / tiña inguinal
Marocas
4 +1tiña crural / tiña inguinal
David Russi
3Prurito inguinal
Carmen Álvarez
2picor de horcajaduraMercedesP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
picor de horcajadura


Explanation:
A very humble suggestion! Luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: sounds exotic...gross, yet compelling...
11 hrs
  -> Absolutely...itchy crotch syndrome, yuck!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiña crural / tiña inguinal


Explanation:
Ambos términos aparecen en el diccionario médico bilingüe Garrido Juan


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0008...
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0008...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picor inguinal, tinea cruris / tiña cruris / tiña inguinal


Explanation:
effective in the treatment of superficial fungal infections of the skin, such as tinea pedis (athlete's foot), **tinea cruris (jock itch)** and tina corporis due ...
www.rxmed.com/.../b2.1.monographs/CPS- Monographs/ CPS-%20(General%20Monographs-%20D)/DESENEX.html

directo. La **tiña inguinal (tinea cruris)** y la tiña del pie (pie de atleta) se observan en adolescentes y adultos jóvenes. Los ...
www.pediatraldia.cl/infecc_diseminadas_directo.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 19:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TINEA CRURIS
(Jock Itch)
Tinea cruris, more common in males, may be caused by various dermatophytic organisms....
http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/CVMHighLight?file=/mrkshared/...

Tinea cruris
(Jock Itch)
La tiena cruris, más frecuente en varones, puede deverse a diversos dermatofitos...
Manual Merck en español, página 807

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Well done Marocas!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mercedes

agree  Charles Mullins
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles

agree  Ltemes: Correctísimo, como siempre. Un saludo.
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura

agree  Neil Phillipson
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil

agree  Judith Kerman
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prurito inguinal


Explanation:
He leído cientos de veces la palabra prurito en este tipo de medicamentos, mientras que tiña la he oído sólo en referencia a animales, y no a personas. Pero bueno, esto es para el caso de España, todo depende de para qué pais es la traducción.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4