KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

target

Spanish translation: dosis estimada/calculada/establecida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target dose
Spanish translation:dosis estimada/calculada/establecida
Entered by: Gabriela Minsky

14:48 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: target
I prescribed duloxetine because it has the greatest potency of the dual-action agents and shows a greater affinity for both 5-HT and NE, while maintaining tolerability.8,30 I switched the citalopram 40 mg to duloxetine 60 mg. Had she not been on an antidepressant, I would have started at 30 mg for 1 week and then increased to 60 mg. The target effective dose of duloxetine is 60 mg, and a lower starting dose usually reduces the nausea associated with initiation of duloxetine.
lolozy
dosis efectiva estimada/calculada/establecida
Explanation:
La dosis efectiva se estableció en 60 mg pero comenzar el tratamiento con una dosis más baja, por lo general, disminuye...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Minsky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dosis efectiva estimada/calculada/establecidaGabriela Minsky
4...dosis eficaz elegida...
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dosis eficaz elegida...


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Dic. Med. McGraw/Hill


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dosis efectiva estimada/calculada/establecida


Explanation:
La dosis efectiva se estableció en 60 mg pero comenzar el tratamiento con una dosis más baja, por lo general, disminuye...

Gabriela Minsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: si, pero llamamos"dosis de ataque" a "starting dose"
11 mins
  -> Es la primera vez que leo "dosis de ataque", y estoy haciendo una maestría en investigación clínica farmacológica. ¿Dónde se usa esa expresión?

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  elere
19 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
9 days