KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

GBE

Spanish translation: Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) / Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GBE
Spanish translation:Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) / Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB)
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

22:49 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: GBE
GBE regulates the tone and elasticity of blood vessels
El GBE regula el tono y la elasticidad de los vasos sanguíneos. Alguna idea de lo que quiere decir GBE?
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) / Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB)
Explanation:
... Biloba. **Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE)** increases blood flow to the brain by inhibiting blood platelet aggregation and by regulating blood vessel elasticity; it has ...
www.health-pages.com/categories/antioxidants.html

... 6 estos cambios de la onda cerebral indican que el EGb 761 es capaz de mejorar la función cognoscitiva según lo ... **El extracto de Ginkgo biloba (GBE)** está ...
www.geocities.com/FashionAvenue/ 2811/fichas/ginkgo_biloba.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 22:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cada GRAGEA contiene: **Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB )**.... 40 mg (estandarizado a 9.6 mg de glucósidos flavónicos calculados como quercetina y camferol). ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/mex/productos/8381.htm - 22k -

... antioxidantes en la isquemia focal transitoria del ratón El **extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGb)** se obtiene de las hojas y semilla del árbol del mismo nombre. ...
www.antioxidantes.com.ar/12/Art162.htm
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias por todo. Al fin terminé
pero indiscutiblemente no lo habría logrado sin tu ayuda.
Nos seguimos viendo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) / Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB)
Marocas
4 +1Extracto de Ginko Biloba/ Gingko Biloba Extract (GBE)xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extracto de Ginko Biloba/ Gingko Biloba Extract (GBE)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 22:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

Gingko Biloba Extract (GBE) has antioxidant actions in the brain, retina of the eye, and the cardiovascular system.10 One double blind study found that GBE could help people with macular degeneration, an oxidation-related disorder causing decreased or lost vision.11 Diabetic retinopathy is also improved by GBE, according to a double blind study.12

GBE increases circulation to both the brain and extremities of the body.

http://www.visionworksusa.com/products.asp?p_num=53

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Porqué dudaste? De todos modos gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Hola willmatter, muchas gracias ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Porqué dudaste? De todos modos gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gbe
Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE) / Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB)


Explanation:
... Biloba. **Ginkgo biloba extract (GBE)** increases blood flow to the brain by inhibiting blood platelet aggregation and by regulating blood vessel elasticity; it has ...
www.health-pages.com/categories/antioxidants.html

... 6 estos cambios de la onda cerebral indican que el EGb 761 es capaz de mejorar la función cognoscitiva según lo ... **El extracto de Ginkgo biloba (GBE)** está ...
www.geocities.com/FashionAvenue/ 2811/fichas/ginkgo_biloba.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 22:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cada GRAGEA contiene: **Extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGB )**.... 40 mg (estandarizado a 9.6 mg de glucósidos flavónicos calculados como quercetina y camferol). ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/mex/productos/8381.htm - 22k -

... antioxidantes en la isquemia focal transitoria del ratón El **extracto de Ginkgo biloba (EGb)** se obtiene de las hojas y semilla del árbol del mismo nombre. ...
www.antioxidantes.com.ar/12/Art162.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Gracias por todo. Al fin terminé
pero indiscutiblemente no lo habría logrado sin tu ayuda.
Nos seguimos viendo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauraloris
3 mins
  -> Gracias, lauraloris