KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

TSB

Spanish translation: caldo tripticasa-soya (TSB = tryptic soy broth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TSB
Spanish translation:caldo tripticasa-soya (TSB = tryptic soy broth)
Entered by: SandraV

19:49 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Efficacy test results
English term or phrase: TSB
an incubation was neutralized with 9ml of TSB and 1ml was plated out...
SandraV
Mexico
caldo tripticasa-soya (TSB = tryptic soy broth)
Explanation:
Hola Sandra,
Un ejemplo:

. posterior al crecimiento en caldo tripticasa-soya (de sus siglas en Inglés TSB) a 37 C, ... TSAB = tryptic soy agar blood; TSB = tryptic soy broth; ...
avdi.allenpress.com/avdionline/?request=get-abstract& doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2003)047%3C0021:EOTACO%3..

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caldo tripticasa-soya (TSB = tryptic soy broth)xxxOso
4tsbGabriela Minsky
4tripticase soy broth (TBS)Leticia Reynoso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsb
tripticase soy broth (TBS)


Explanation:
Tripticase Soy Broth (TBS)
Depending on your context.

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caldo tripticasa-soya (TSB = tryptic soy broth)


Explanation:
Hola Sandra,
Un ejemplo:

. posterior al crecimiento en caldo tripticasa-soya (de sus siglas en Inglés TSB) a 37 C, ... TSAB = tryptic soy agar blood; TSB = tryptic soy broth; ...
avdi.allenpress.com/avdionline/?request=get-abstract& doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2003)047%3C0021:EOTACO%3..

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Reynoso: Exacto. También caldo tripticasa de soya.
4 mins
  -> Muy amable, Leticia. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Marocas
22 mins
  -> Hola Marocas, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Susana Sanchez
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, sussanc ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsb
tsb


Explanation:
CEPIS/OPS- Riesgos de Transmisión del Cólera por los Alimentos
... L", inclinado peptonado alcalino. 65. Caldo de soja tríptico (TSB) sin dextrosa, suplementado con 2,5% de ... NaCl) 66. Caldo de soja tríptico (TSB) suplementado con 1 % de ...www.cepis.ops-oms.org/eswww/fulltext/repind41/Riesgos/Riesg... - 336k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio


Gabriela Minsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8