ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

LDL

Spanish translation: LDL or lipoproteína de baja densidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LDL
Spanish translation:LDL or lipoproteína de baja densidad
Entered by: Camara

21:04 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: LDL
"High Cholesterol level or LDL over 160"
Patricia Gonzalez
LDL or lipoproteína de baja densidad
Explanation:
Perhaps that is used as it is

TERM low-density lipoprotein

Reference New Scientist 14.3.85,p.5
(2)
ABBREV LDL

Reference New Scientist 14.3.85,p.5



(1)
TERM lipoproteína de baja densidad

Reference Invest.y Ciencia 1/85,p.31

ABBREV LDL



Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Low Density Lipoptotein - Lipoproteína de baja densidad
Monica Colangelo
5LDLConsuelo Fabian
4LDL or lipoproteína de baja densidad
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Low Density Lipoptotein - Lipoproteína de baja densidad


Explanation:
(rica en colesterol, baja en proteínas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 21:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipoprotein


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2327

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LDL or lipoproteína de baja densidad


Explanation:
Perhaps that is used as it is

TERM low-density lipoprotein

Reference New Scientist 14.3.85,p.5
(2)
ABBREV LDL

Reference New Scientist 14.3.85,p.5



(1)
TERM lipoproteína de baja densidad

Reference Invest.y Ciencia 1/85,p.31

ABBREV LDL





1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LDL


Explanation:
En los resultados de analitica en español se indica igual. Se escribe como Colesterol-LDL.


    Reference: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ldl/gla...
    Reference: http://www.seh-lelha.org/pcoleste.htm
Consuelo Fabian
PRO pts in pair: 13